Carlisle Cricket Club Remain Unbeaten In The Cumbria Cricket League

By Robert Haile

Then there was one as Carlisle Cricket Club sit on a nine match unbeaten run in the Cumbria Cricket League.

Sitting top of the Premier Division Carlisle made the trip to Millom in a low scoring match.

The hosts won the toss and batted first with Graham Dawson scoring 20 as they were bowled out for 64.

Carlisle made short work of the chase as James Dawson hit an unbeaten 23 as all eight bowlers used took at least one wicket for both sides.

Cockermouth were put into the field by Furness as former player and England Test captain Ben Stokes watched.

The home teams bowlers reduced Furness to 101 with Joshua Brown taking 5 for 14 runs.

The Cockermouth batters didn’t hang around conducting a successful chase in 22 overs.

Keswick made the trip to Whitehaven where the home team won the toss and batted first with Chase Young hitting 51 as they were bowled out for 110.

In reply Keswick’s openers Will Atkinson and Stephen Hindmarch scored 49 and 51 as they chased down the hosts total.

At Cleator the home side lost the toss and were put into bat by Wigton and even though John Reed took 5 for 36 the home side made 154 as Darren Clark scoring 47.

Despite Mikey Hill’s 54 Wigan were bowled out for 142.

Workington made the short trip to Egremont where the home side won the toss and put them into bat.

Going the full 50 overs the visitors made 233 with Lahiru Dilahan scoring 98, the hosts were bowled out for 113.

Haverigg won the toss and batted first with opener Drew Postlethwaite top scoring with 122 as they made 232.

Four of Dalton’s batsmen made 40 plus runs as they successfully chased down Haverigg’s total.

Lindal Moor’s lead at the top of Division One is now only four points after they lost to Ulverston.

Home side Ulverston won the toss and batted first with opener Owen Dryden making 57 as they set Lindal Moor 200 to win.

The table toppers came up short as they were bowled out for 173.

Hawcoat Park set Seascale a huge 302 target as they won the toss and batted first with Callum Muncaster scoring 117 before taking four wickets as he helped dismiss Seascale for 152.

It was a short game as Kirkby in Furness were bowled out for 71 with Millom 2nd taking 23 overs to reach 74.

It was a good day for Cockermouth as their 2nd team set Workington 2nd 191 with Andrew Dodds scoring 84 not out.

Then bowled Andrew Knott took 5 wickets for 15 and 2 catches to dismiss seven Workington batsmen as their last wicket fell for 150.

Egremont cricket club are having a difficult time at the moment and the 2nd teams trip to face Furness 2nd was not a happy one.

Set 214 they visitors were bowled out for 69.

The fixtures in Division Two were split over two days.

On Saturday June 18 Vickerstown continued their unbeaten run chasing down Haverigg’s 137.

Keeping pace Whitehaven 2nd won their trip to Dalton 2nd.

Winning the toss the visitors batted first setting 183 with Adam McGarry scoring 78.

Dalton 2nd went the full 40 overs but fell short on 114 with Jordan Woodend scoring 46.

Lindal Moor 2nd and Barrow went the full 80 overs with the home team winning the toss and batting first.

Lindal Moor batsman Dave Mansergh scored 98 as they made 181 in their chase Barrow fell 4 runs short on 177.

On Sunday June 19 Cleator 2nds welcomed Ulverston 2nds and put them into bat bowling then out for 90 with David Glover taking 5 for 18 runs.

The hosts then reached 91 with Steven Wishart scoring 36 not out.

Premier Division

Millom 64 All Out v Carlisle 65/4

Cockermouth 103/3 v Furness 101 All Out

Whitehaven 110 All Out v Keswick 112/0

Cleator 154/9 v Wigton 142 All Out

Egremont 113 All Out v Workington 233/5

Haverigg 232/7 v Dalton 233/5

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 90
  2. Cockermouth – 82
  3. Keswick – 74
  4. Millom – 65
  5. Furness – 62
  6. Cleator – 52
  7. Workington – 49
  8. Wigton – 45
  9. Dalton – 35
  10. Haverigg – 27
  11. Egremont – 21
  12. Whitehaven – 17

Division One Results

Workington 2nd 150 All Out v Cockermouth 2nd 191/9

Ulverston 199/8 v Lindal Moor 173 All Out

Kirkby in Furness 71 All Out v Millom 2nd 74/2

Hawcoat Park 302/9 v Seascale 152 All Out

Furness 2nd 214/8 v Egremont 2nd 69 All Out

Division One Table

  1. Lindal Moor – 64
  2. Ulverston – 60
  3. Hawcoat Park – 55
  4. Millom 2nd – 49
  5. Workington 2nd – 40
  6. Furness 2nd – 37
  7. Kirkby in Furness – 31
  8. Seascale – 30
  9. Cockermouth 2nd – 29
  10. Egremont 2nd – 14

Division Two Results

Saturday June 18

Lindal Moor 2nd 181/7 v Barrow 177/9

Vickerstown 143/2 v Haverigg 2nd 137/6

Dalton 2nd 114/9 v Whitehaven 2nd 183/9

Sunday June 19

Cleator 2nd 91/4 v Ulverston 2nd 90 All Out

Division Two Table

  1. Vickerstown – 70
  2. Whitehaven 2nd – 64
  3. Cleator 2nd – 31
  4. Haverigg 2nd – 28
  5. Barrow – 27
  6. Lindal Moor 2nd – 24
  7. Dalton 2nd – 19
  8. Ulverston 2nd – 11