Plenty Of Runs And Wickets In The Cumbria Cricket League

By Robert Haile

Unbeaten records, kick starting seasons and closing gaps were all on the line in the Cumbria Cricket League.

Good weather provided plenty of action across all three divisions on Saturday June 11.

In the Premier Division Workington made a fight of it at league leaders Carlisle with a 144 from their 50 overs with Matthew Lowden scoring 50 not out.

In reply it took 42 overs for Carlisle to complete the chase with Mike Slack scoring an unbeaten 67.

Second placed Cockermouth bowled hosts Cleator out for 129 after putting them into bat, chasing them down in 23 overs with Mikyle Louis scoring 60.

Three points still separate third from fifth after Keswick set Wigton 276 with Risith Upamal top scoring with 90.

James McGown cut short any Wigton resistance taking 5 wickets for 41 runs as the visitors were bowled out for 160.

Fourth placed Millom won the toss and put Haverigg into bat with Dale Graham scoring 79 but didn’t have partner that could build at the other end as they finished on 156 from their 50 overs.

Millom conducted a successful chase with Primosh Perara scoring 70 as they reached 159.

It was a low scoring game as fifth placed Furness hosted Egremont who won the toss and batted first.

Egremont were bowled out for 64 and in a short chase Furness reached 67 in 10 overs.

In the battle at the bottom Whitehaven won the toss and put Dalton into bat with the visitors making 189 with Joe Braund Smith with 53.

Chasing Whitehaven fell short reaching 157 with Stephen Holliday scoring 56 before being bowled out.

In Division One Lindal Moor emphatically continued their unbeaten run after winning the toss they batted first and made 307 with Abe Brown top scoring with 113.

In reply Kirkby in Furness were bowled out for 38 with James Hale adding 5 wickets to his 51 not out.

All twenty wickets fell when Seascale faced Ulverston, the visitors batted first with Owen Dryden making 73 as they finished on 159.

Seascale got off to a bad start before Adam Brown scored 55 but it was the Storey’s that did the damage as Samson took 5 wickets and Paul 4 to reduce the hosts to 126.

At Cockermouth Cockermouth 2nd won the toss and batted first making 184 as Millom 2nd bowled them out.

Starting well Dominic Connor made 32 but a couple of collapses with Daniel Mackie scoring 37 had Millom 2nd fall short on 158.

At Gillfoot Egremont 2nd batted first and were bowled out for 26 with Hawcoat Park’s Callum Lucas taking 6 wickets before taking 5 overs to chase it down.

Batting first after winning the toss Workington 2nd reached 183 with Paul McKeown scoring an unbeaten 34.

In reply Furness 2nd finished on 80 for 9 wickets lost.

In Division Two undefeated table toppers Vickerstown continue to lead after Dalton 2nd won the toss and put them into bat with the home side making 168 from their 40 overs.

The visitors were bowled out for 121.

Whitehaven 2nd kept pace with Vickerstown after winning the toss they batted first with Adam McGarry and Jason Spires making 113 and 117 as they set Lindal Moor 2nd 270.

In reply Lindal Moor were bowled out for 123.

Haverigg 2nd lost the toss and were put into bat by Cleator 2nd with their bowler Ethan Messenger taking 6 for 10 runs as they bowled Haverigg out for 64 before successfully chasing it down.

Barrow were put into bat by Ulverston 2nd and their bowler Jake Colton-Foran took 5 for 14 runs as Barrow finished on 88 before making 93 in response.

Premier Division Results

Carlisle 147/4 v Workington 144/5

Cleator 129 All Out v Cockermouth 131/4

Dalton 189/8 v Whitehaven 158 All Out

Furness 67/2 v Egremont 64 All Out

Keswick 276/7 v Wigton 160 All Out

Millom 159/5 v Haverigg 156/9

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 80
  2. Cockermouth – 72
  3. Keswick – 64
  4. Millom – 63
  5. Furness – 61
  6. Cleator – 42
  7. Wigton – 40
  8. Workington – 39
  9. Dalton – 25
  10. Haverigg – 25
  11. Egremont – 21
  12. Whitehaven – 17

Division One Results

Cockermouth 2nd 184 All Out v Millom 2nd 158 All Out

Egremont 2nd 26 All Out v Hawcoat Park 27/1

Lindal Moor 307/2 v Kirkby in Furness 38 All Out

Seascale 126 All Out v Ulverston 159 All Out

Workington 2nd 183/8 v Furness 2nd 80/9

Division One Table

  1. Lindal Moor – 60
  2. Ulverston – 50
  3. Hawcoat Park – 45
  4. Millom 2nd – 39
  5. Workington 2nd – 37
  6. Kirkby in Furness – 31
  7. Seascale – 29
  8. Furness 2nd – 27
  9. Cockermouth 2nd – 19
  10. Egremont 2nd – 14

Division Two Results

Haverigg 2nd 64 All Out v Cleator 2nd 65/4

Ulverston 2nd 93/5 v Barrow 88 All Out

Vickerstown 168/7 v Dalton 2nd 121 All Out

Whitehaven 2nd 270/2 v Lindal Moor 2nd 123 All Out

Division Two Table

  1. Vickerstown – 60
  2. Whitehaven 2nd – 54
  3. Haverigg 2nd – 28
  4. Barrow – 22
  5. Cleator 2nd – 21
  6. Dalton 2nd – 17
  7. Lindal Moor 2nd – 14
  8. Ulverston 2nd – 10