South Lakeland Elects Candidates For Westmorland And Furness Council

By Robert Haile

The electorate have spoken and the make up of the Shadow Westmorland and Furness Council has been decided.

Of the 65 seats available the Liberal Democrats took 36 seats with the Labour Party taking 15, Conservative Party have 11, Independents 2 and there will be 1 Green Party Councillor.

The Levens and Crooklands ward recorded the highest voter turnout with 54.66 percent as the Liberal Democrats took 25 of the 30 seats in South Lakeland with the Conservatives taking 3 with the Labour Party and Green Party taking just 1 seat each.

Cumbria currently works with a county and borough, district or city council but from April 2023 this system will change to a unitary authority with the county being split into two.

Cumberland will be made of Copeland Borough, Allerdale Borough and Carlisle City while Eden District, South Lakeland District and Borrow Borough will form Westmorland and Furness.

Of the 65 councillors to be elected for Westmorland and Furness South Lakeland will elected 30, Eden 16 and Barrow 19.

Below is the full set of results with turnout in each ward as votes cast and percent with each candidate with the number of votes gained.

Those elected are in bold as in some wards there is more than one councillor.

South Lakeland

Bowness and Lyth – Votes 1406 48.34 percent

Steve Bavin – Liberal Democrat 747

Jim Bland – Conservative Party 584

Simon Philip Clayton – Green Party 75

Burton and Holme – Votes 1468 52.57 percent

Vicky Hughes – Liberal Democrat 891

Tom Harvey- Conservative Party 519

Simon Joseph Blunden – Green Party 58

Coniston and Hawkshead – Votes 1337 50.93 percent

Suzanne Mary Pender – Liberal Democrat 854

Michael Ian Hoad – Conservative Party 370

Paul Andrew Martin – Labour Party 60

Mark Richard Poole – Green Party 53

Grange and Cartmel – Votes 11,923 49.85 percent

Jenny Boak – Liberal Democrat 2588

Pete Endsor – Liberal Democrat 2486

Sue Sanderson – Liberal Democrat 2040

Fiona Marguerite Hanlon – Independent 1428

Tor McLaren – Conservative Party 1050

James Townley – Conservative Party 882

David Edward Wilson – Conservative Party 729

Mandy Barnett – Green Party 301

Paul Anthony Woods – Green Party 177

Luke Stanley Benjamin Mossbarnett – Green Party 137

Lilian El-Doufani – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 105

High Furness – Votes 1404 45.97 percent

Matt Brereton- Conservative Party 581

Ian Charles Wharton – Liberal Democrat 562

Stephen Francis Carter – Labour Party 164

Peter Alan Howlet – Green Party 97

Kendal Castle – Votes 3809 42.74 percent

Eamonn Matthew Hennessy – Liberal Democrat 1224

Helen Ngaire Ladhams – Liberal Democrat 1212

Nigel Byrom – Conservative Party 430

David Lewis Williams – Conservative Party 404

Claire Wickham – Green Party 207

Janet Mary Antrobus – Green Party 198

Penny Henderson – Labour Party 134

Kendal Highgate – Votes 3313 38.13 percent

Phil Dixon – Liberal Democrat 1111

Matt Severn – Liberal Democrat 942

Margaret Bond – Conservative Party 279

Mike Nicholson – Conservative Party 264

Rosie Naish – Green Party 256

Ian Rodham – Green Party 179

Oliver Gill – Labour Party 160

Trevor Batchelor – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 122

Kendal Nether – Votes 3558 37.99 percent

Shirley Amelia Evans – Liberal Democrat 1192

Jonathan Cornthwaite – Liberal Democrat 1166

Lyndsay Elizabeth Slater – Conservative Party 333

Raymond Bower – Conservative Party 271

Liz Wood – Green Party 199

Paul Michael Braithwaite – Labour Party 182

Daniel Alexander Rayson – Green Party 154

Paul John Casson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61

Kendal South – Votes 4493 49.33 percent

Jonathan Richard Brook – Liberal Democrat 1547

Doug Rathbone – Liberal Democrat 1540

Luke Ivan Gudgeon – Conservative Party 564

Shiela Ann Worthington – Conservative Party 421

Elsa Fuster – Green Party 177

Lois Katharine Sparling – Labour Party 135

Phil Whiting – Green Party 109

Kendal Strickland and Fell – Votes 4657 49.44 percent

Giles Charles Archibald – Liberal Democrat 1381

Peter Carlyle Thornton – Liberal Democrat 1225

Laura Miller – Green Party 749

Graham Jeffery Vincent – Green Party 576

Virginia Elizabeth Branney – Labour Party 243

Irene Asbury – Conservative Party 221

Jacqueline Scott – Conservative Party 215

Martin Powell-Davies – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47

Kent Estuary – Votes 4905 52.15 percent

Helen Elizabeth Chaffey – Liberal Democrat 1767

Rupert James Audland – Liberal Democrat 1621

Margaret Elizabeth Handley- Conservative Party 654

Peter Smillie – Conservative Party 526

Jill Abel – Green Party 337

Levens and Crooklands – Votes 1718 54.66 percent

Janet Mary Battye – Liberal Democrat 1106

Kevin Ronald Holmes – Conservative Party 539

Hilary Margaret Pickup – Green Party 73

Low Furness – Votes 1461 43.91 percent

Ben Thomas Cooper – Conservative Party 650

Janet Willis – Liberal Democrat 627

Eirik Raymond Haugsbak Hunt – Labour Party 128

Paul Alan Rigg – Green Party 56

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale – Votes 5851 51.81 percent

Ian David Mitchell – Liberal Democrat 1891

Hazel Margaret Hodgson- Liberal Democrat 1854

Kevin John Lancaster – Conservative Party 983

Pat Bell – Conservative Party 898

Tony Gray – Green Party 225

Ulverston – Votes 11,409 42.76 percent

Judy Filmore – Green Party 1445

Jackie Drake – Labour Party 1286

Helen Irving – Conservative Party 1265

Michelle Scrogham – Labour Party 1247

Andrew Clifford Butcher – Conservative Party 1218

Mark Wilson – Labour Party 1189

Amanda Jane Rigg – Conservative Party 1165

Bob Gerry – Green Party 930

Rob O’Hara – Green Party 864

Andrew Hudson – Liberal Democrat 345

Dave Rushton – Liberal Democrat 246

Charles Edward Howarth – Liberal Democrat 209

Upper Kent – Votes 1574 47.44 percent

Ali Jama – Liberal Democrat 949

Deborah Huck – Conservative Party 415

Fran Richardson – Green Party 210

Windermere and Ambleside – Votes 9625 45.52 percent

Will Clark – Liberal Democrat 2330

Andrew Guy Jarvis – Liberal Democrat 2231

Dyan Jones – Liberal Democrat 2183

Cath Musetti – Conservative Party 966

Jolyon Ronald Thornhill Stephenson – Conservative Party 774

Paula Marie Cross – Conservative Party 751

Kate Threadgold – Green Party 390