Copeland Elects Candidates For Cumberland Council

By Robert Haile

The electorate have spoken and the make up of the Shadow Cumberland Council has been decided.

Of the 45 seats available the Labour Party took 30 seats with the Conservative Party taking 7, Liberal Democrats have 4, Independents 3 and there will be 2 Green Party Councillors.

At a turnout of 36.1 percent (76053) for the election with Ward turnout varying from 52.2 percent to 24.1 percent.

The 12 Copeland seats that were available the Labour Party took 10 with the Conservative Party taking the other 2.

Cumbria currently works with a county and borough, district or city council but from April 2023 this system will change to a unitary authority with the county being split into two.

Cumberland will be made of Copeland Borough, Allerdale Borough and Carlisle City while Eden District, South Lakeland District and Borrow Borough will form Westmorland and Furness.

Of the 46 councillors Copeland will elected 12, Allerdale 16 and Carlisle 18.

Below is the full set of results with turnout in each ward as votes cast and percent with each candidate with the number of votes gained.

Copeland

Bransty Ward – Votes 1644 38.5 percent turnout

Joseph Ghayouba – Labour Party 1043

Charles Edward Maudling – Conservative Party 461

Ryan Gerard Redmond – Independent 71

Sean Cullen – Independent 69

Cleator Moor and Frizington – Votes 1439 34.2 percent

Linda Jones-Bulman – Labour Party 847

Christopher Paul Turner – Conservative Party 443

Aliscia Marie Ellie Wood – Independent 149

Cleator Moor West – Votes 1507 33.7 percent

Michael Christopher Eldon – Labour Party 1087

Ged McGrath – Conservative Party 343

Rhiannon Connors – Independent 77

Egremont – Votes 1747 38.1 percent

Sam Pollen – Labour Party 1185

Jeffrey Hailes – Conservative Party 465

Shane Branthwaite – Independent 97

Egremont North and St Bees – Votes 1478 34.5 percent

Reginald Graham Minshaw – Labour Party 747

Chris Whiteside – Conservative Party 572

Louis Thomason – Independent 159

Gosforth – Votes 2044 43.6 percent

David Willis Moore – Conservative Party 989

James Richard Dickaty – Labour Party 916

Mike Minogue – Liberal Democrat 139

Hillcrest and HensinghamVotes 1610 37.7 percent

Jeanette Forster – Labour Party 831

High Brian O’Kane – Conservative Party 568

Edwin Dinsdale – Independent 211

Howgate – Votes 1489 33.8 percent

Gillian Ruth Troughton – Labour Party 678

Martin Steven Barbour – Conservative Party 500

Kevin Young – Independent 238

William Robert Dixon – Heritage Party – Free Speech and Liberty 50

Eren McGuire – Independent 23

Kells and Sandwith – Votes 1421 29.1 percent

Emma Louise Williamson – Labour Party 1046

Arthur William Creighton Lamb – Conservative Party 302

Tanisha Dobinson – Independent 73

Millom – 1297 30.1 percent

Bob Kelly – Labour Party 667

Doug Wilson – Conservative Party 630

Millom Without – Votes 1559 40.5 percent

Andy Pratt – Conservative Party 862

Anna Mary Todd – Labour Party 507

Jeff Amos – Liberal Democrat 190

Mirehouse – Votes 1355 33.6 percent

Mike Hawkins – Labour Party 536

Wammo Walmsley – Independent 477

Oliver Joseph Dorgan – Conservative Party 195

Gemma Dinsdale – Independent 112

Tony Lowrey – Independent 35