Allerdale Elects Candidates For Cumberland Council

By Robert Haile

The electorate have spoken and the make up of the Shadow Cumberland Council has been decided.

Of the 45 seats available the Labour Party took 30 seats with the Conservative Party taking 7, Liberal Democrats have 4, Independents 3 and there will be 2 Green Party Councillors.

At a turnout of 36.1 percent (76053) for the election with Ward turnout varying from 52.2 percent to 24.1 percent.

In Allerdale 11 Labour Party, 2 Conservative Party, 2 Independent and 1 Green Party Councillor have been elected.

Cumbria currently works with a county and borough, district or city council but from April 2023 this system will change to a unitary authority with the county being split into two.

Cumberland will be made of Copeland Borough, Allerdale Borough and Carlisle City while Eden District, South Lakeland District and Borrow Borough will form Westmorland and Furness.

Of the 46 councillors Copeland will elected 12, Allerdale 16 and Carlisle 18.

Below is the full set of results with turnout in each ward as votes cast and percent with each candidate with the number of votes gained.

Allerdale

Aspatria Ward – Votes 1436 34.5 percent

Kevin Thurlow – Independent 575

John Cook – Conservative Party 454

Peter Kendall – Labour Party 273

Alison Heather Parker – Green Party 79

Lauren Exley – Liberal Democrat 55

Bothel and Wharrels Ward – Votes 2049 48.9 percent

Jill Perry – Green Party 870

Malcolm Grainger – Conservative Party 805

Fran Eilbeck – Independent 374

Cockermouth North Ward – Votes 2281 43.2 percent

Helen Tucker – Labour and Co-Operative Party 1025

Catherine Mabel Bell – Conservative Party 896

Fiona Elspeth Cumming Jayatilaka – Liberal Democrat 360

Cockermouth South Ward – Votes 2377 47.7

Andrew Irving Semple – Labour Party 1065

Michael Neville Pemberton – Conservative Party 878

Keith Fitton – Green Party 227

Stephen Christopher Barnes – Liberal Democrat 207

Dearham and Broughton Ward – Votes 1837 38.8 percent

Martin Trevor Mundahl Harris – Labour Party 806

Neil Richmond Rumbold – Conservative Party 547

Nicky Cockburn – Independent 484

Harrington Ward – Votes 1430 29.7 percent

Denise Susan Rollo – Labour Party 605

Chris Clarkin – Conservative Party 350

Hilary Harrington – Independent 294

Herbert Briggs – Independent 181

Keswick Ward – Votes 1974 46.3 percent

Markus Dale Campbell-Savours – Labour Party 1340

Clive Hutchby – Independent 319

Elaine Haraldsen – Conservative Party 315

Maryport North Ward – Votes 1792 36.7

Carni McCarron-Holmes – Labour Party 675

George Masterton Kemp – Independent 645

Steve Newton – Conservative Party 472

Maryport South Ward – Votes 1269 26.9 percent

Bill Pegram – Labour Party 692

James Adrian Kirkbride – Independent 384

Antony Todd – Conservative Party 193

Moss Bay and Moorclose Ward – Votes 1395 27.7 percent

Stephen Stoddart – Independent 631

Neil Anthony Schofield – Labour Party 560

Jacqueline Diane Kirkbride – Conservative Party 204

Seaton Ward – Votes 1698 35.1 percent

Jimmy Grisdale – Labour Party 766

Colin Sharpe – Conservative Party 535

Paul Scott – Independent 252

Alistair John Grey – Green Party 76

David Surtees – Reform UK 69

Solway Coast Ward – Votes 1491 34.4 percent

Tony Markley – Conservative Party 993

Sharon Josephine Clair Watson – Green Party 498

St. John’s and Great Clifton Ward – Votes 1935 38 percent

Mark Anthony Fryer – Labour Party 859

Deb Garton – Conservative Party 571

Peter Gaston – Independent 439

Fliss Watts – Green Party 66

St. Michael’s Ward – Votes 1336 29.7 percent

Barbara Ann Cannon – Labour and Co-Operative Party 649

Will Wilkinson – Independent 347

John Connell – Conservative Party 287

Margaret Bennett – Liberal Democrat 53

Thursby Ward – Votes 1867 43.4 percent

Mike Johnson – Conservative Party 906

Jonathan Paul Graham – Independent 452

Shane Christopher McCarthy – Labour Party 328

Roger Peck – Liberal Democrat 94

Dianne Estelle Standen – Green Party 87

Wigton Ward – Votes 1859 34.2 percent

Elaine Lynch – Labour Party 738

Alan Clifford Curnuck Pitcher – Conservative Party 714

Sandra Lorraine Hodson – Independent 407