Carlisle Elects Candidates For Cumberland Council

By Robert Haile

The electorate have spoken and the make up of the Shadow Cumberland Council has been decided.

Of the 45 seats available the Labour Party took 30 seats with the Conservative Party taking 7, Liberal Democrats have 4, Independents 3 and there will be 2 Green Party Councillors.

At a turnout of 36.1 percent (76053) for the election with Ward turnout varying from 52.2 percent to 24.1 percent.

In the Carlisle wards the 18 seats 9 Labour Party, 3 Conservative Party, 4 Liberal Democrats, 1 Independents and 1 Green Party Councillor.

Cumbria currently works with a county and borough, district or city council but from April 2023 this system will change to a unitary authority with the county being split into two.

Cumberland will be made of Copeland Borough, Allerdale Borough and Carlisle City while Eden District, South Lakeland District and Borrow Borough will form Westmorland and Furness.

Below is the full set of results with turnout in each ward as votes cast and percent with each candidate with the number of votes gained.

Carlisle

Belah – Votes 2078 42.5 percent

Helen Davison – Green Party 944

Gareth Michael Ellis – Conservative Party 756

David Graham – Labour Party 277

Alan Toole – Independent 101

Belle Vue – Votes 1494 32.1 percent

Abdul Harid – Labour Party 788

James Robert Bainbridge – Conservative Party 706

Botcherby – Votes 1397 29.5 percent

Robert William Betton – Independent 553

Louise Atkinson – Labour Party 470

Marilyn Louise Bowman – Conservative Party 305

Robert John Scott Inglis – Green Party 69

Brampton – Votes 1754 39.9 percent

Mike Mitchelson – Conservative Party 752

Tom Adams – Green Party 720

Iain Armstrong Owens – Labour Party 282

Castle – Votes 1166 29.2 percent

Anne Glendinning – Labour Party 562

Gavin Hawkton – Green Party 313

Syed Fiftul Ali – Conservative Party 264

Rob Heal – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 27

Corby and Hayton – Votes 1819 46.6 percent

Roger Dobson – Liberal Democrat 1090

Raymond Tinnion – Independent 423

Timothy Robert Cheetham – Conservative Party 306

Currock – Votes 997 24.1 percent

Lisa Margaret Brown – Labour Party 630

Fiona Jane Robson – Conservative Party 286

Brent Kennedy – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 81

Dalston and Burgh – Votes 2393 40 percent

Trevor Allison – Liberal Democrat 1142

James Ernest White – Conservative Party 779

Alex Key – Labour Party 472

Denton Holme – Votes 1325 28.4

Christopher John Southward – Labour Party 779

Ann Vipond McKerrell – Conservative Party 329

Stuart Kelly – Liberal Democrat 118

Grahame Higginson – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 99

Harraby North – Votes 1096 24.4 percent

Cyril Fredrick Weber – Labour Party 708

Robert Gordon Currie – Conservative Party 339

Ernie Percival – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 49

Harraby South – Votes 1550 35.3 percent

Lucy Patrick – Labour Party 634

Linda Margaret Mitchell – Conservative Party 547

Sean Clifford Reed – Independent 369

Houghton and Irthington – Votes 1730 39.9 percent

John Mallinson – Conservative Party 1024

Paul Anthony Nettleton – Liberal Democrat 389

Beth Furneaux – Labour Party 317

Longtown – Votes 1434 36.9 percent

Timothy David Pickstone – Liberal Democrat 949

Sam Bown – Conservative Party 485

Morton – Votes 1354 30.3 percent

Anne Quilter – Labour Party 630

Neville John Lishman – Conservative Party 599

Donna Louise Bertoletti – Green Party 125

Stanwix Urban – Votes 2425 52.2 percent

Brian Kevin Wernham – Liberal Democrat 1472

Elizabeth Anne Mallinson – Conservative Party 559

Paul Atkinson – Labour Party 271

Paul Nedved – Independent 123

Upperby – Votes 1130 25.9 percent

Chris Wills – Labour Party 744

Leighton Llewellyn Rees – Conservative Party 386

Wetheral – Votes 2199 40.3 percent

Geoff Mitchell – Conservative Party 1173

Ruth E Alcroft – Labour Party 607

Julia Kim Dobson – Liberal Democrat 419

Yewdale – Votes 1741 37.9 percent

Jeanette Maria Whalen – Labour Party 944

Stephen Haraldsen – Conservative Party 797