Weather Can’t Dampen Cumbria Cricket League Or Cup Matches

By Robert Haile

The weather might have turned cold and damp in parts of the county but cricket finds a way.

In the Premier Division on Saturday April 30 all six games took place with Duckworth-Lewis coming in to set targets.

In a high scoring game Carlisle won the toss and put Keswick into bat with Risith Upamal making 77 not out as they reached 202.

Spreading the scoring out Carlisle made 203 for 8.

Workington won the toss and put hosts Haverigg into bat making 146 from their 50 overs and in reply reached 147 in 34 overs.

After last weeks win Wigton were looking for another and put visitors Cockermouth into bat.

Reaching 197 from their 50 the hosts fell short at 94 all out.

Batting first Whitehaven were bowled out for 110 with Egremont losing two wickets as they made 111 to win.

In the two weather effected games Millom beat Furness after the visitors reached 207, Duckworth-Lewis revised the target to 83.

While Dalton made 176 with Cleator getting 106 after being set a reduced target to win.

The cup games were spread over three days with the Higson Cup having Whitehaven progress after setting 190 and bowling Cleator out for 109 on Monday May 2.

On Saturday April 30 the Sowerby/Marsden cup started with Furness 2nd making 154 to beat Workington 2nd 151, Kirkby in Furness reached 236 and then bowled Cockermouth 2nd out for 104.

Seascale put Hawcoat Park into bat and bowled out for 109 before reaching 113 off 21 overs as Ulverston lost to Egremont 2nd after being set 153 by the visitors.

The game on Sunday May 1 between Millom 2nd and Lindal Moor was postponed.

In the Vigodny Cup the four matches are spread over the Saturday and Sunday.

On Saturday Lindal Moor 2nd made 211 to beat Cleator 2nd bowing them out for 107 while Vickerstown were bowled out for 56 chasing Barrow 2nd 110.

The game between Dalton 2nd and Haverigg 2nd was postponed as Whitehaven 2nd won a twenty nine run game with Ulverston 2nd on Sunday.

All the matches are set for a 13:00/1pm start.

Sowerby/Marsden Cup Fixtures

Saturday April 30

Furness 2nd 154/8 v Workington 2nd 151 All Out

Kirkby in Furness 236/7 v Cockermouth 2nd 104 All Out

Seascale 113/6 v Hawcoat Park 109 All Out

Ulverston 138 All Out v Egremont 2nd 153 All Out

Sunday May 1

Millom 2nd P v P Lindal Moor

Vigodny Cup Fixtures

Saturday April 30

Lindal Moor 2nd 211/2 v Cleator 2nd 107 All Out

Vickerstown 56 All Out v Barrow 2nd 110/9

Sunday May 1

Dalton 2nd P v P Haverigg 2nd

Whitehaven 2nd 15 v Ulverston 2nd 14 All Out

Higson Cup Fixtures

Monday May 2

Whitehaven 190/9 v Cleator 109 All Out

Premier Division Fixtures

Carlisle 203/8 v Keswick 202/9

Dalton 176 All Out v Cleator 106/4 (D/L 98)

Haverigg 146/7 v Workington 147/3

Millom 84/3 (D/L 83) v Furness 207/7

Whitehaven 110 All Out v Egremont 111/2

Wigton 94 All Out v Cockermouth 197/8

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 20
  2. Millom – 20
  3. Workington – 20
  4. Keswick – 14
  5. Cockermouth – 12
  6. Egremont – 12
  7. Cleator – 11
  8. Furness – 11
  9. Wigton – 10
  10. Whitehaven – 2
  11. Dalton – 1
  12. Haverigg – 1