National Conference Rugby League Provides Plenty Of Upsets

By Robert Haile

All four divisions of the National Conference Leagues provided plenty of upsets.

The top two faced off in the Premier Division on Saturday May 20 and Wath Brow Hornets inflicted a second defeat in a row on Hunslet ARLFC as they sent them away with a 26-12 scoreline.

Third placed Rochdale Mayfield picked up a 6-46 win at bottom club Leigh Miners Rangers to move within two points of the top as Lock Lane beat fourth placed West Hull 24-16.

It was a good day for second bottom Wigan St Patricks as they beat Thatto Heath Crusaders 36-22 as York Acorn lost 20-22 to Siddal and Hull Dockers got some revenge over Kells who beat them to the Division One title on points difference with a 18-10 win.

There is only the one game on Saturday May 27 as Thatto Heath Crusaders take on Rochdale Mayfield.

Premier Division Results

Wath Brow Hornets 26-12 Hunslet ARLFC

Wigan St Patricks 36-22 Thatto Heath Crusaders

York Acorn 20-22 Siddal

Hull Dockers 18-10 Kells

Leigh Miners Rangers 6-46 Rochdale Mayfield

Lock Lane 24-16 West Hull

Premier Division Table

  1. Hunslet ARLFC – 16
  2. Wath Brow Hornets – 15
  3. Rochdale Mayfield – 14
  4. West Hull – 12
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 10
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. York Acorn – 8
  8. Kells – 8
  9. Lock Lane – 7
  10. Hull Dockers – 6
  11. Wigan St Patricks – 6
  12. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2

The top two in Division One have extended their lead at the top as West Bowling came away from Pilkington Recs with a 22-28 win while second placed Oulton Raiders beat Clock Face Miners 36-6.

Egremont Rangers are back up to third with a 44-6 win at home to Skirlaugh as Heworth move into fourth with a 16-34 win at Featherstone Lions and Stanningley are up to fifth with a 14-34 victory at Crosfields.

The top two are in action on May 27 as West Bowling travel to Featherstone Lions and Oulton Raiders face Stanningley.

Pilkington Recs take on Crosfields while Ince Rose Bridge welcome Thornhill Trojans.

Division One Results

Crosfields 14-34 Stanningley

Featherstone Lions 16- 34 Heworth

Oulton Raiders 36-6 Clock Face Miners

Egremont Rangers 44-6 Skirlaugh

Pilkington Recs 22-28 West Bowling

Division One Table

  1. West Bowling – 18
  2. Oulton Raiders – 16
  3. Egremont Rangers – 12
  4. Heworth – 12
  5. Stanningley – 12
  6. Skirlaugh – 12
  7. Clock Face Miners – 10
  8. Pilkington Recs – 8
  9. Ince Rose Bridge – 8
  10. Crosfields – 6
  11. Featherstone Lions – 2
  12. Thornhill Trojans – 0

In the top of the table clash in Division Two Waterhead Warriors beat Woolston Rovers 18-24 to stay top as Dewsbury Moor Maroons 28-4 victory over Myton Warriors keeps them joint top.

East Leeds 32-16 win against Saddleworth Rangers moves them two points from safety as Normanton Knights lost a close game 14-12 to Dewsbury Celtic and it was a bad day at the office as Barrow Island went down to a 6-38 defeat to Shaw Cross Sharks.

Reduced fixtures on May 27 with the Dewsbury derby as Moor Maroons take on Celtic.

Shaw Cross Sharks travel to Wigan St Judes and Milford welcome Normanton Knights.

Division Two Results

Woolston Rovers 18-24 Waterhead Warriors

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 28-4 Myton Warriors

East Leeds 32-16 Saddleworth Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic 14-12 Normanton Knights

Barrow Island 6-38 Shaw Cross Sharks

Division Two Table

  1. Waterhead Warriors – 16
  2. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 16
  3. Woolston Rovers – 14
  4. Shaw Cross Sharks – 11
  5. Dewsbury Celtic – 10
  6. Wigan St Judes – 8
  7. Barrow Island – 8
  8. Normanton Knights – 6
  9. Saddleworth Rangers – 6
  10. Myton Warriors – 5
  11. East Leeds – 4
  12. Milford – 2

There was no upset in Division Three as top versus bottom with Oldham St Annes winning 66-8 against Seaton Rangers, second placed Leigh East kept pace with a 0-36 win at Drighlington as Ellenborough picked up their own 36-0 at home to Beverley while Millom took the Cumbrian Derby 46-10 against Hensingham.

In the game on Sunday May 21 Bentley won 30-6 at home to Eastmoor Dragons.

There is only the one game on May 27 as Leigh East host Drighlington.

Division Three Results

Oldham St Annes 66-8 Seaton Rangers

Drighlington 0-36 Leigh East

Ellenborough 36-0 Beverley

Millom 46-10 Hensingham

Bentley 30-6 Eastmoor Dragons

Division Three Table

  1. Oldham St Annes – 16
  2. Leigh East – 14
  3. Ellenborough – 12
  4. Millom – 12
  5. Beverley – 8
  6. Eastmoor Dragons – 8
  7. Bentley – 6
  8. Drighlington – 6
  9. Hensingham – 4
  10. Seaton Rangers – 2

Advertisement