Fireworks In The Cumbria Cricket League As Runs And Wickets Flow

By Robert Haile

There were plenty of celebrations over the weekend in the Cumbria Cricket League.

All three divisions were back in action on Saturday June 4 and Sunday June 5.

In the Premier Division Carlisle struggled to 148 against Haverigg with Fraser Conn scoring 31, before Carlisle bowled the hosts out for 68.

Second played third as Cockermouth and Keswick went the full 100 overs.

Cockermouth were put into bat and opener Gareth White scored 121 not out as they reached 213 for five.

In reply Keswick were restricted to 195 as Matthew Siddall took 5 wickets for 8 runs.

Winning the toss Millom batted first with Graham Dawson making 110 on their way to 241 in reply Whitehaven were bowled out for 115.

Workington won the toss and put Furness into bat with their openers Sam Dutton was out for 81 and Nathan Waterston scoring 151 not out as they reached 262 for the loss of Dutton’s wicket.

They then restricted Workington to 152 with Matthew Lowden scoring 42.

Wigton were put into bat by Dalton and were bowled out for 205 with Christopher Hodgson scoring 58 and Lewis Woodend taking 5 for 18.

Dalton then bowled out for 128 with Rob Jones scoring 41.

In the Egremont-Cleator Derby the hosts put Cleator into bat bowling them out for 158 before being bowled out for 76 with David Blackwell taking 5 wickets for 10 runs.

Lindal Moor stay top of the pile in Division One after their trip to Millom 2nd where the hosts put them into bat and bowled them out for 116.

Millom made a fight of it reaching 86 all out.

Ulverston moved up to second after beating Egremont 2nd in a short game.

Winning the toss Egremont batted first and were bowled out 70 and Ulverston’s opening pair split the runs with Ben Dryden scoring 40 and Partha Singh 17.

In a low scoring game Hawcoat Park successfully chased down Workington 2nd’s 49.

Winning the toss Seascale put Kirkby in Furness into bat with Rob Fugler scoring 34 as they made 117.

In reply Seascale were bowled out for 72.

Winning the toss Furness 2nd batted first with Ryan Griffith scoring 72 not out on their way to 168 against Cockermouth 2nd.

It was an unsuccessful run chase for the visitors with Furness’ bowlers sharing the wickets as they reduced Cockermouth to 90 all out.

In Division Two there were five matches over two days

On Saturday June 4 Barrow won the toss and batted first as Whitehaven 2nd bowled them out for 58 before completing the run chase for the loss of 2 wickets.

Dalton 2nd were put into field as Haverigg 2nd made 113 before dismissing the hosts for 96.

It was a high scoring game as Ulverston 2nd made 222 with William Riley-Gowing scoring 105 not out at Lindal Moor.

In reply Lindal Moor 2nd were bowled out for 143 as Oliver Williams took 5 wickets for 21 runs.

On Sunday June 5 table toppers Vickerstown won the toss and batted first making 206 with John Burns bowled on 98 before bowling the hosts, Cleator 2nd, out for 73.

In the rearranged match Barrow batted first making 173 before dismissing the visiting Dalton 2nd 84.

Premier Division Results

Workington 152 All Out v Furness 262/1

Wigton 205 All Out v Dalton 128 All Out

Cockermouth 213/5 v Keswick 195/9

Haverigg 68 All Out v Carlisle 148/9

Egremont 76 All Out v Cleator 158 All Out

Whitehaven 115 All Out v Millom 241/8

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 70
  2. Cockermouth – 62
  3. Keswick – 54
  4. Millom – 53
  5. Furness – 51
  6. Workington – 38
  7. Cleator – 41
  8. Wigton – 39
  9. Haverigg – 23
  10. Egremont – 21
  11. Dalton – 15
  12. Whitehaven – 13

Division One Results

Furness 2nd 168/7 v Cockermouth 2nd 90 All Out

Millom 2nd 86 All Out v Lindal Moor 116 All Out

Ulverston 71/0 v Egremont 2nd 70 All Out

Kirkby in Furness 117 All Out v Seascale 72 All Out

Hawcoat Park 50/2 v Workington 2nd 49 All Out

Division One Table

  1. Lindal Moor – 50
  2. Ulverston – 40
  3. Millom 2nd – 35
  4. Hawcoat Park – 35
  5. Kirkby in Furness – 31
  6. Workington 2nd – 27
  7. Furness 2nd – 27
  8. Seascale – 26
  9. Egremont 2nd – 14
  10. Cockermouth 2nd – 9

Division Two Results

Saturday June 4

Lindal Moor 2nd 143 All Out v Ulverston 2nd 222/6

Dalton 2nd 96 All Out v Haverigg 2nd 113/8

Barrow 58 All Out v Whitehaven 2nd 59/2

Sunday June 5

Cleator 2nd 73/9 v Vickerstown 206/7

Barrow 173/8 v Dalton 2nd 84 All Out

Division Two Table

  1. Vickerstown – 50
  2. Whitehaven 2nd – 44
  3. Haverigg 2nd – 27
  4. Barrow – 20
  5. Lindal Moor 2nd – 14
  6. Dalton 2nd – 14
  7. Cleator 2nd – 11
  8. Ulverston 2nd – 0