National Conference Leagues Still Up For Grabs As Mid-Point Approaches

By Robert Haile

It is almost halfway through the season and some leagues are still up for grabs.

In Division Three the table toppers East Leeds head to Oldham St Annes. Hensingham. while second placed Shaw Cross Sharks have an early kickoff at Seaton Rangers.

Waterhead Warriors have an away match at Leigh East as Eastmoor Dragons host Batley Boys.

Fresh off a derby victory Millom travel to Bentley as Hensingham head to Drighlington.

Division Two’s joint leaders face different challenges as Barrow Island are at home to fourth places Clock Face Miners as Crosfields head to Wigan St Judes.

Dewsbury Celtic are away to Hunslet Warriors and Beverley host Bradford Dudley Hill.

Third place plays sixth as Heworth host Woolston Rovers as Normanton Knights face Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

Division One has opened up slightly but could all change after this weekends matches.

At the top Hull Dockers face Milford, second placed Kells host Saddleworth Rangers as joint second Stanningley host Wigan St Patricks.

Joint third Ince Rose Bridge host Featherstone Rovers while Oulton Raiders face Skirlaugh as West Bowling play Myton Warriors.

After the top three all won in Premier Division West Hull face fifth placed Wath Brow Hornets, second placed Lock Lane face third placed Hunslet Club Parkside and fourth placed Thatto Heath Crusaders face Rochdale Mayfield.

At the bottom of the table Leigh Miners Rangers face Thornhill Trojans with Siddal hosting Egremont Rangers.

York Acorn will be looking to build on last weeks win as they travel to Pilkington Recs.

Premier Division Fixtures

Lock Lane v Hunslet Club Parkside

Leigh Miners Rangers v Thornhill Trojans

Pilkington Recs v York Acorn

Siddal v Egremont Rangers

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Rochdale Mayfield

West Hull v Wath Brow Hornets

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 15
  2. Lock Lane – 14
  3. Hunslet Club Parkside – 14
  4. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 13
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 6
  8. Pilkington Recs – 6
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 6
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Fixtures

Hull Dockers v Milford

Ince Rose Bridge v Featherstone Lions

Kells v Saddleworth Rangers

Oulton Raiders v Skirlaugh

Stanningley v Wigan St Patricks

West Bowling v Myton Warriors

Division One Table

  1. Hull Dockers – 14
  2. Kells – 12
  3. Stanningley – 12
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 11
  5. Oulton Raiders – 11
  6. Wigan St Patricks – 10
  7. West Bowling – 8
  8. Skirlaugh – 8
  9. Featherstone Lions – 6
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Barrow Island v Clock Face Miners

Beverley v Bradford Dudley Hill

Hunslet Warriors v Dewsbury Celtic

Normanton Knights v Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Wigan St Judes v Crosfields

Heworth v Woolston Rovers

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 14
  2. Barrow Island – 14
  3. Heworth – 13
  4. Clock Face Miners – 11
  5. Normanton Knights – 10
  6. Woolston Rovers – 9
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6
  10. Wigan St Judes – 6
  11. Dewsbury Celtic – 4
  12. Beverley – 4

Division Three Fixtures

Seaton Rangers v Shaw Cross Sharks

Bentley v Millom

Drighlington v Hensingham

Eastmoor Dragons v Batley Boys

Leigh East v Waterhead Warriors

Oldham St Annes v East Leeds

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 18
  2. Shaw Cross Sharks – 12
  3. Waterhead Warriors – 10
  4. Oldham St Annes – 10
  5. Seaton Rangers – 10
  6. Bentley – 10
  7. Drighlington – 8
  8. Batley Boys – 8
  9. Millom – 8
  10. Leigh East – 5
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1