Cumbria Cricket League And Higson Cup Action

By Robert Haile

The full weekends of Cumbrian cricket continues as all three divisions of the Cumbria Cricket League and Higson Cup take place.

All three divisions are in action on Saturday May 14 with Higson Cup action on Sunday 15.

In the Premier Division current leaders Carlisle host Cleator with second placed Keswick facing Furness as Workington travel to Dalton.

Fourth placed Cockermouth head to Haverigg with Millom hosting Egremont and Whitehaven facing Wigton.

The five way tie at the top of Division One should be cut down as Egremont 2nd face Lindal Moor.

Seascale travel to Cockermouth to face their 2nd team who currently sit sixth, Kirkby in Furness make a short trip to Furness and Millom head to Workington for their match with the 2nd team.

Hawcoat Park host Ulverston with both sides looking for their first points of the season.

In Division Two the fixtures are split over two days with Lindal Moor 2nd facing Vickerstown and Ulverston 2nd taking on Whitehaven 2nd on Saturday May 14.

With Barrow hosting Haverigg 2nd as Dalton 2nd travel to Cleator 2nd on Sunday 15.

All matches are a 1pm (13:00) start and are weather dependent.

In the Higson Cup Carlisle face Haverigg as Cockermouth host Keswick on Sunday May 8.

Higson Cup Fixtures

Sunday May 15 – 13:00 (1pm) start

Carlisle v Haverigg

Cockermouth v Keswick

Premier Division Fixtures

Carlisle v Cleator

Dalton v Workington

Haverigg v Cockermouth

Keswick v Furness

Millom v Egremont

Whitehaven v Wigton

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 30
  2. Keswick – 24
  3. Workington – 24
  4. Cockermouth – 22
  5. Cleator – 21
  6. Furness – 21
  7. Millom – 21
  8. Wigton – 20
  9. Egremont – 12
  10. Haverigg – 2
  11. Whitehaven – 2
  12. Dalton – 1

Division One Fixtures

Cockermouth 2nd v Seascale

Furness 2nd v Kirkby in Furness

Hawcoat Park v Ulverston

Egremont 2nd v Lindal Moor

Workington 2nd v Millom 2nd

Division One Table

  1. Egremont 2nd – 10
  2. Kirkby in Furness – 10
  3. Lindal Moor – 10
  4. Millom 2nd – 10
  5. Seascale – 10
  6. Cockermouth 2nd – 5
  7. Workington 2nd – 2
  8. Furness 2nd – 0
  9. Hawcoat Park – 0
  10. Ulverston – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Saturday May 14

Lindal Moor 2nd v Vickerstown

Ulverston 2nd v Whitehaven 2nd

Sunday May 15

Cleator 2nd v Dalton 2nd

Barrow v Haverigg 2nd

Division Two Table

  1. Haverigg 2nd – 10
  2. Vickerstown – 10
  3. Whitehaven 2nd – 10
  4. Cleator 2nd – 1
  5. Barrow – 0
  6. Dalton 2nd – 0
  7. Lindal Moor 2nd – 0
  8. Ulverston 2nd – -10