Barrow Elects Candidates For Westmorland And Furness Council

By Robert Haile

The electorate have spoken and the make up of the Shadow Westmorland and Furness Council has been decided.

Of the 65 seats available the Liberal Democrats took 36 seats with the Labour Party taking 15, Conservative Party have 11, Independents 2 and there will be 1 Green Party Councillors.

The Old Barrow and Hindpool ward recorded the lowest voter turnout with 21.1 percent with no ward getting above 32 percent turnout as the Labour Party took 13 of the 19 seats in Barrow with the Conservatives taking 5 with the Independents taking just 1 seat.

Despite there success in the other two areas the Liberal Democrats failed to pick up a seat.

Cumbria currently works with a county and borough, district or city council but from April 2023 this system will change to a unitary authority with the county being split into two.

Cumberland will be made of Copeland Borough, Allerdale Borough and Carlisle City while Eden District, South Lakeland District and Borrow Borough will form Westmorland and Furness.

Of the 65 councillors for Westmorland and Furness South Lakeland will elected 30, Eden 16 and Barrow 19.

Below is the full set of results with turnout in each ward as votes cast and percent with each candidate with the number of votes gained.

Those elected are in bold as in some wards there is more than one councillor.

Barrow

Dalton North – Votes 2665 32.01 percent

Ben Shirley – Conservative Party 921

Daniel Christopher Edwards – Conservative Party 783

Robert Douglas Elliot – Labour Party 556

Rachael Hogg – Liberal Democrat 262

Stephen John Coleman – Liberal Democrat 143

Dalton South – Votes 2863 32.99 percent

Dave Taylor – Independent 585

Tony Callister – Labour Party 488

Steve Nott – Labour Party 483

Sam Ronson – Conservative Party 469

Des English – Conservative Party 432

Martin David McLeavy – Independent 268

Barbara Lilian Miller – Liberal Democrat 74

Peter Graham Baker – Liberal Democrat 64

Hawcoat and Newbarns – Votes 7816 31.44 percent

Les Hall – Conservative Party 1151

Niyall Allister Phillips – Conservative Party 1069

Roy Worthington – Conservative Party 993

David Robert Cassidy – Labour Party 974

Mike Leach – Labour Party 913

Hayley Louise Preston – Labour Party 891

Denise Hazel Edwards – Independent 558

Steven Lindsay Pryer – Independent 468

Wendy Ada McClure – Independent 416

David Ian Benett Opie – Liberal Democrat 160

Sheila Eccles – Liberal Democrat 123

Christine Pearl Herbert – Liberal Democrat 100

Old Barrow and Hindpool – Votes 4958 21.1 percent

Anne Burns – Labour Party 1183

Kevin Robert Hamilton – Labour Party 1089

Margaret Ann Thomson – Labour Party 1076

Anne Bispham – Conservative Party 501

Piya Das – Conservative Party 407

Brenda Joyce Lauderdale – Conservative Party 406

Adam Grant Campbell – Liberal Democrat 114

Gill Gardiner – Liberal Democrat 99

Stephen Raymond Pickthall – Liberal Democrat 83

Ormsgill and Parkside – Votes 5633 24.68 percent

Derek Brook – Labour Party 1211

Bill McEwan – Labour Party 1242

Beverly Ann Morgan – Labour Party 1177

Elaine Burley – Conservative Party 635

Ann Denise English – Conservative Party 575

Emma Louise Wylie – Conservative Party 527

Jayne Marie Richardson – Liberal Democrat 114

Phil Walker – Liberal Democrat 84

Alasdair Wilkinson-Marsh – Liberal Democrat 68

Risedale and Roosecote – Votes 6617 28.2 percent

Jane Amelia Murphy – Labour Party 1152

Andy Coles – Labour Party 1139

Trevor Alan Biggins – Labour Party 1130

Derek Gawne – Conservative Party 984

Lynda Lea Shaw – Conservative Party 947

Ronnie Haddow – Conservative Party 871

Michael Wilson Barwise – Liberal Democrat 145

Jade Sullivan – Liberal Democrat 128

Heather Troughton – Liberal Democrat 121

Walney Island – Votes 6136 26.73 percent

Frank Cassidy – Labour Party 1349

Anita Gwendoline Husband – Labour Party 1179

Therese Mary Assouad – Labour Party 1175

Paul Allen Rose – Conservative Party 681

Steve Sharpe – Conservative Party 638

Terri-Ann Gibney – Conservative Party 622

Steven Fletcher – Independent 275

Paul Martin Trollope – Liberal Democrat 81

Chris Hogg – Liberal Democrat 77

Tina Perkins – Liberal Democrat 59