Surprise Results And New Leaders In The National Conference Leagues

By Robert Haile

The week off for most of the teams returned some mixed results.

On Saturday, April 23, the Premier Division leaders are now West Hull after they beat Thatto Heath Crusaders 22-24 and Wath Brow Hornets were beaten 13-4 by Pilkington Recs.

Lock Lane beat Siddal 10-34 to move up to second.

There is now a three point gap for York Acorn to make up as they lost 12-26 to Hunslet Club Parkside, Egremont Rangers lost by a unconverted try 16-20 to Leigh Miners Rangers while Rochdale Mayfield beat Thornhill Trojans 44-6.

It’s three teams at the top of Division One as Oulton Raiders lost 28-18 at Wigan St Patricks to move joint top.

Skirlaugh missed out as they went down 24-28 at home to Ince Rose Bridge, Kells beat Stanningley 50-12 and Hull Dockers also put fifty points on Myton Warriors in a 56-6 win to put two joint top.

At the other end Featherstone Lions picked their first points with a 32-12 win over Milford as Saddleworth Rangers lost 28-16 to West Bowling.

Division Two leaders Crosfields stayed clear at the top with a 40-25 win against Bradford Dudley Hill.

Heworth won the battle for second 18-40 against Normanton Knights, Barrow Island beat Wigan St Judes 24-18, Clock Face Miners lost to Beverley 18-12 while Woolston Rovers and Hunslet Warriors played out a 19-19 draw.

Dewsbury Moor Maroons beat Dewsbury Celtic 30-12.

Division Three leaders East Leeds kept their 100 percent win record with a 10-26 at Bentley.

Second place Oldham St Annes stayed there with a 6-42 win at Eastmoor Dragons and Shaw Cross Sharks matched that with a 56-22 win over Millom.

Waterhead Warriors and Seaton Rangers are two points behind in joint third after 0-34 and 12-24 wins against Drighlington and Batley Boys.

Leigh East beat Hensingham 32-24 as they moved above Millom.

Premier Division Results

Egremont Rangers 16 – 20 Leigh Miners Rangers

Rochdale Mayfield 44 – 6 Thornhill Trojans

Pilkington Recs 13 – 4 Wath Brow Hornets

Thatto Heath Crusaders 22 – 24 West Hull

Siddal 10 – 34 Lock Lane

York Acorn 12 – 26 Hunslet Club Parkside

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 13
  2. Lock Lane – 12
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  4. Hunslet Club Parkside – 10
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 9
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 6
  8. Pilkington Recs – 4
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 4
  10. Egremont Rangers – 4
  11. Thornhill Trojans – 4
  12. York Acorn – 1

Division One Results

Featherstone Lions 32 – 12 Milford

Hull Dockers 56 – 6 Myton Warriors

Kells 50 – 12 Stanningley

Skirlaugh 24 – 28 Ince Rose Bridge

West Bowling 28 – 16 Saddleworth Rangers

Wigan St Patricks 28 – 18 Oulton Raiders

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 10
  2. Hull Dockers – 10
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 10
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 9
  5. Oulton Raiders – 9
  6. Skirlaugh – 8
  7. Stanningley – 8
  8. West Bowling – 6
  9. Myton Warriors – 4
  10. Featherstone Lions – 2
  11. Saddleworth Rangers – 2
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Results

Barrow Island 24 – 18 Wigan St Judes

Beverley 18 – 12 Clock Face Miners

Crosfields 40 – 24 Bradford Dudley Hill

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 30 – 12 Dewsbury Celtic

Hunslet Warriors 19 – 19 Woolston Rovers

Normanton Knights 18 – 40 Heworth

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 12
  2. Heworth – 10
  3. Barrow Island – 10
  4. Woolston Rovers – 9
  5. Clock Face Miners – 8
  6. Normanton Knights – 8
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 6
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 5
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 4
  10. Beverley – 4
  11. Wigan St Judes – 4
  12. Dewsbury Celtic – 2

Division Three Results

Batley Boys 12 – 24 Seaton Rangers

Bentley 10 – 26 East Leeds

Drighlington 0 – 34 Waterhead Warriors

Eastmoor Dragons 6 – 42 Oldham St Annes

Leigh East 32 – 24 Hensingham

Shaw Cross Sharks 56 – 22 Millom

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 14
  2. Oldham St Annes – 10
  3. Shaw Cross Sharks – 10
  4. Waterhead Warriors – 8
  5. Seaton Rangers – 8
  6. Bentley – 6
  7. Drighlington – 6
  8. Batley Boys – 6
  9. Leigh East – 5
  10. Millom – 4
  11. Hensingham – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1