Close Leagues Could Open Up In The Fifth Round Of The National Conference Leagues

By Robert Haile

Five rounds in and some leagues are to close to call with points separating top from mid-table.

As the sunny weather has moved in clubs will be hoping it continues on Saturday April 2.

The top three in the Premier Division all face away trips with West Hull traveling to Egremont Rangers, Wath Brow Hornets face forth placed Siddal and Lock Lane travel to Leigh Miners Rangers.

It’s a battle at the bottom as Thornhill Trojans face an away trip to York Acorn with both sides looking for their first win.

Thatto Heath Crusaders travel to Pilkington Recs looking to bounce back after last weeks defeat while Rochdale Mayfield host Hunslet Club Parkside.

Division One leaders Oulton Raiders travel to Kells with Stanningley and Wigan St Patricks also on the road to Featherstone Lions and Milford.

Ince Bridge Rose, who could end the day joint top, host bottom club Saddleworth Rangers while Myton Warriors travel to Skirlaugh with Hull Dockers hosting West Bowling.

While Crosfields will be looking to keep their two point gap with a win against Heworth two of the chasing pack face each other as Barrow Island host Normanton Knights in Division Two.

Clock Face Miners and Woolston Rovers face slightly easier opponents as they travel to Bradford Dudley Hill and Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

Beverley will be looking for their first win against Dewsbury Celtic while Hunslet Warriors host Wigan St Judes.

Back to a full fixture list Division Three league leaders Leeds East travel to Leigh East with Seaton Rangers on the road to Oldham St Annes while fellow second place side Shaw Cross Sharks hosting Waterhead Warriors, who sit in third.

Eastmoor Dragons travel to Bentley looking to pick up their first points of the season while Millom and Hensingham have away games to Drighlington and Batley Boys.

Premier Division Fixtures

Egremont Rangers v West Hull

Leigh Miners Rangers v Lock Lane

Pilkington Recs v Thatto Heath Crusaders

Rochdale Mayfield v Hunslet Club Parkside

York Acorn v Thornhill Trojans

Siddal v Wath Brow Hornets

Premier Division Table

  1. Wath Brow Hornets – 7
  2. West Hull – 7
  3. Lock Lane – 6
  4. Siddal – 6
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 5
  6. Hunslet Club Parkside – 4
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 4
  8. Egremont Rangers – 4
  9. Pilkington Recs – 2
  10. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  11. York Acorn – 1
  12. Thornhill Trojans – 0

Division One Fixtures

Featherstone Lions v Stanningley

Hull Dockers v West Bowling

Ince Rose Bridge v Saddleworth Rangers

Kells v Oulton Raiders

Milford v Wigan St Patricks

Skirlaugh v Myton Warriors

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 7
  2. Stanningley – 6
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 6
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 5
  5. Kells – 4
  6. West Bowling – 4
  7. Skirlaugh – 4
  8. Hull Dockers – 2
  9. Myton Warriors – 2
  10. Featherstone Lions – 0
  11. Milford – 0
  12. Saddleworth Rangers – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Barrow Island v Normanton Knights

Beverley v Dewsbury Celtic

Bradford Dudley Hill v Clock Face Miners

Dewsbury Moor Maroons v Woolston Rovers

Heworth v Crosfields

Hunslet Warriors v Wigan St Judes

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 8
  2. Woolston Rovers – 6
  3. Clock Face Miners – 6
  4. Normanton Knights – 6
  5. Barrow Island – 6
  6. Heworth – 4
  7. Hunslet Warriors – 2
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 2
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  10. Bradford Dudley Hill – 2
  11. Wigan St Judes – 2
  12. Beverley – 0

Division Three Fixtures

Batley Boys v Hensingham

Bentley v Eastmoor Dragons

Drighlington v Millom

Leigh East v East Leeds

Oldham St Annes v Seaton Rangers

Shaw Cross Sharks v Waterhead Warriors

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 8
  2. Shaw Cross Sharks – 6
  3. Seaton Rangers – 6
  4. Waterhead Warriors – 4
  5. Oldham St Annes – 4
  6. Batley Boys – 4
  7. Drighlington – 4
  8. Bentley – 2
  9. Leigh East – 2
  10. Hensingham – 2
  11. Millom – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 0