National Conference League Kicks Off This Weekend

By Robert Haile

Here it comes, all the preseason work, all the friendlies or Challenge Cup games have been leading to this.

The National Conference Leagues kicks off this weekend, March Saturday 5.

Cumbria has seven sides featuring across the four divisions with one making its debut.

In the Premier Division 2019 League Leaders Wath Brow Hornets will open the season at home to Lock Lane.

The 2012 champions will be looking to go one step further after missing out to West Hull in 2019.

Egremont Rangers face a difficult opening game against Hunslet Club Parkside who made it to the fourth round of the Challenge Cup.

Rangers have some changes in personnel with Marcus O’Brien and Matty Henson joining Workington Town since they were last in action in 2019.

In Division One Kells travel to Featherstone Lions with the West Cumbrian side hoping to add to the 2015 League title and return to the Premier Division.

Barrow Island are Cumbria’s representative in Division Two.

They will make the trip to Crosfields on the opening day looking to get off to a winning start.

Division Three has the most Cumbrian sides as Millom and Hensingham are joined by Seaton Rangers.

Millom have history in the league having won the Division Two title in 2007/08 and 2015 will travel to Batley Boys.

Since joining in 2019 Hensingham have appointed former Whitehaven player Jessie Joe Parker as head coach.

They will make the trip to new comers Bentley.

Swelling the ranks of Cumbrian representatives are Seaton Rangers who have a home game against Eastmoor Dragons.

All matches are 14:30 kick off unless stated.

Premier Division

Leigh Miners Rangers v Pilkington Recs

Wath Brow Hornets v Lock Lane

Rochdale Mayfield v York Acorn

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Siddal

Thornhill Trojans v West Hull

Egremont Rangers v Hunslet Club Parkside

Division One

West Bowling v Stanningley (14:00)

Featherstone Lions v Kells

Milford v Oulton Raiders

Myton Warriors v Saddleworth Rangers

Skirlaugh v Hull Dockers

Wigan St Patricks v Ince Rose Bridge

Division Two

Crosfields v Barrow Island

Dewsbury Celtic v Bradford Dudley Hill

Heworth v Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Hunslet Warriors v Beverley

Normanton Knights v Wigan St Judes

Woolston Rovers v Clock Face Miners

Division Three

Batley Boys v Millom

Bentley v Hensingham

East Leeds v Drighlington

Leigh East v Shaw Cross Sharks

Seaton Rangers v Eastmoor Dragons

Waterhead Warriors v Oldham St Annes