Cumbrian Sides Win In Lancashire FA Women’s County Leagues

By Robert Haile

Plenty of action in the Lancashire FA Women’s County League as teams paid their respects.

On Remembrance Sunday, November 13, Whitehaven AFC hit 10 as they beat Lancaster City 10-1 and Chipping Ladies matched that as they beat Cadley 2-10.

Keeping pace in second St Annes picked up a 3-2 win at home to Sir Tom Finney.

Kendal Town’s match with Blackpool Town is postponed.

Only the one match on Sunday November 20 as Sir Tom Finney host Whitehaven 2pm (14:00) kickoff.

Division 1 North/West Results

Whitehaven AFC Ladies 10-1 Lancaster City FC Ladies

St. Annes FC Ladies 3-2 Sir Tom Finney FC Development

Cadley FC Ladies 2-10 Chipping Ladies

Kendal Town Women P-P Blackpool Town Ladies

Division 1 North/West Table

  1. Chipping Ladies – 15
  2. St. Annes FC Ladies – 13
  3. Whitehaven AFC Ladies – 12
  4. Lancaster City FC Ladies – 9
  5. Cadley FC Ladies – 9
  6. Blackpool Town Ladies – 3
  7. Kendal Town Women U18 Girls – 2
  8. Sir Tom Finney FC Development – 1

In Division One South/East there were two matches on Sunday 13 with Lostock St Gerards losing 0-5 to Astley Bridge and Euxton Girls moved three points off top with a 1-3 win at Penwortham Town.

Three games on Sunday 20 as AFC Wigan take on Lostock St Gerards, Astley Bridge face Penwortham Town and Bury FC play table toppers Horwich St Mary’s.

All three matches are a 2pm (14:00) kickoff.

Division One South/East Results

Lostock St Gerards 0-5 Astley Bridge

Penwortham Town 1-3 Euxton Girls

Division One South/East League Table

  1. Horwich St Mary’s Ladies – 18
  2. Euxton Girls FC Women – 15
  3. Penwortham Town Ladies Reserves – 15
  4. Astley Bridge Ladies – 12
  5. Darwen FC Development Women – 7
  6. Bury FC Foundation Womens Reserves – 6
  7. Lostock St Gerards Ladies – 4
  8. AFC Wigan Ladies – 1
  9. Clitheroe Wolves Ladies – 1

Only one game in the Premier Division as on Remembrance Sunday, Stanwix Juniors moved up to fourth with a 4-3 win at home to Clitheroe Wolves.

Bury FC and Accrington Stanley will have to go again as their match was postponed.

Three matches are scheduled for Sunday 20 with Accrington Stanley hosting Colne FC, Darwen FC face Langho and Burnley welcome Stanwix.

All matches are a 2pm (14:00) kickoff.

Premier Division Results

Stanwix Junior Ladies 4-3 Clitheroe Wolves

Bury FC Foundation P-P Accrington Stanley

Premier Division League Table

  1. Fleetwood Town Wrens Ladies Reserves – 18
  2. Colne FC Ladies – 16
  3. Bury FC Foundation Women Firsts – 10
  4. Stanwix Junior Ladies – 10
  5. Burnley Belvedere Ladies – 7
  6. Langho Ladies – 6
  7. Darwen FC Reserves – 3
  8. Clitheroe Wolves Wolves Ladies – 3
  9. Accrington Stanley Women FC Reserves – 1

All four matches went ahead with GT7 winning 6-3 at home to Preston North End on Sunday 13 as Bolton Wanderers stayed third with a 8-2 victory over Euxton.

Second placed Blackpool recorded a 4-2 win over Penrith AFC and Bolton County and Fleetwood Wrens could not be separated in a six goal thriller.

Two games in the league with GT7 hosting Penrith AFC and Blackburn take on Euxton with both matches set to kickoff at 2pm (14:00).

Championship Results

GT7 Academy Ladies 6-3 Preston North End Women FC Preston North

Bolton County 3-3 Fleetwood Town Wrens Ladies Development

Bolton Wanderers Girls FC Reserves 8-2 Euxton Girls Development

Blackpool FC Girls Development 4-2 Penrith AFC Ladies Development

Championship League Table

  1. GT7 Academy Ladies – 25
  2. Blackpool FC Girls Development – 16
  3. Bolton Wanderers Girls FC Reserves – 15
  4. Euxton Girls Development – 12
  5. Bolton County Women – 10
  6. Fleetwood Town Wrens Ladies Development – 10
  7. Preston North End Women FC Preston North – 9
  8. Penrith AFC Ladies Development – 4
  9. Blackburn Community Sports Club Reserves – 3
  10. Morecambe Ladies Development – 0