Playoff Places And League Winners Crowned In National Conference League

By Robert Haile

The National Conference League season came to an end for most of the teams with those in the playoffs knowing their opponents.

All the leagues were in action on Saturday September 3 with the the playoff places sorted in the Premier Division they now know who will face who.

League Winners West Hull beat third placed Lock Lane 34-14 and will face second placed Hunslet Club Parkside who drew 10-10 at fifth placed Wath Brow Hornets.

Thatto Heath Crusaders claimed fourth place with a 24-38 win at Rochdale Mayfield who survived due to York Acorn’s 26-18 win against Pilkington Recs who were relegated with those results.

Sixth placed Siddal finished off with a 18-46 win at Egremont Rangers while Thornhill Trojans lost 12-32 at home to Leigh Miners Rangers.

In Division One Kells and Hull Dockers had already secured promotion but with Kells winning their last game they were on top by points difference.

Hull Dockers needed a point form their trip to Wigan St Patricks but the playoff side had other thoughts as they won 26-22, Kells go up as League Winners.

Ince Rose Bridge took third with a 18-22 win at Featherstone Rovers while Skirlaugh claimed sixth with a 14-14 draw at Stanningley as West Bowling won 18-26 at Myton Warriors as they head into the playoffs.

Already relegated Saddleworth Rangers signed off with a 22-44 win at Milford who they’ll face next season in Division Two.

In Division Two League Winners Heworth signed off with a 30-14 in against Bradford Dudley Hill while Crosfields lost by a point 31-30 to Normanton Knights.

Barrow Island tied up third place with a 12-36 win away at Wigan St Judes along with Clock Face Miners 6-24 win at Dewsbury Celtic.

The final playoff place went to Woolston Rovers with a 34-12 win over Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

Two relegated sides battled with Beverley taking the spoils with a 25-18 win over Hunslet Warriors.

East Leeds emphatically clinched the Division Three title with a 92-8 win over Milllom with Waterhead Warriors beating Bentley 12-44.

Oldham St Annes, Seaton Rangers and Shaw Cross Sharks will head into the playoffs with a win after Oldham’s 42-14 win over Eastmoor Dragons, Rangers’ 23-16 victory against Batley Boys and Sharks’ 22-20 home win over Leigh East.

Hensingham got the win they needed to have a chance of avoiding reelection with a 35-28 win against Drighlington but the points difference change was not enough to move above Batley Boys.

Premier Division Results

Egremont Rangers 18-46 Siddal

Rochdale Mayfield 24-38 Thatto Heath Crusaders

Thornhill Trojans 12-32 Leigh Miners Rangers

Wath Brow Hornets 10-10 Hunslet Club Parkside

West Hull 34-14 Lock Lane

York Acorn 26-18 Pilkington Recs

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 39
  2. Hunslet Club Parkside – 33
  3. Lock Lane – 30
  4. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 20
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 28
  6. Siddal – 26
  7. Leigh Miners Rangers – 18
  8. York Acorn – 15
  9. Rochdale Mayfield – 14
  10. Pilkington Recs – 14
  11. Thornhill Trojans – 10
  12. Egremont Rangers – 8

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 34
  2. Hull Dockers – 34
  3. Ince Rose Bridge – 31
  4. Wigan St Patricks -30
  5. West Bowling – 29
  6. Skirlaugh – 24
  7. Stanningley – 23
  8. Oulton Raiders – 23
  9. Featherstone Lions – 18
  10. Myton Warriors – 8
  11. Saddleworth Rangers – 8
  12. Milford – 2

Division One Results

Wigan St Patricks 26-22 Hull Dockers

Featherstone Lions 18-22 Ince Rose Bridge

Milford 22-44 Saddleworth Rangers

Myton Warriors 18-26 West Bowling

Stanningley 14-14 Skirlaugh

Division Two Table

  1. Heworth – 39
  2. Crosfields – 32
  3. Barrow Island – 30
  4. Normanton Knights – 29
  5. Clock Face Miners – 27
  6. Woolston Rovers – 24
  7. Dewsbury Celtic – 20
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 18
  9. Wigan St Judes – 15
  10. Beverley – 12
  11. Hunslet Warriors – 10
  12. Bradford Dudley Hill – 8

Division Two Results

Beverley 25-18 Hunslet Warriors

Heworth 30-14 Bradford Dudley Hill

Normanton Knights 31–30 Crosfields

Wigan St Judes 12-36 Barrow Island

Dewsbury Celtic 6-24 Clock Face Miners

Woolston Rovers 34-12 Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 38
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 36
  3. Oldham St Annes – 30
  4. Seaton Rangers – 30
  5. Shaw Cross Sharks – 26
  6. Bentley – 22
  7. Leigh East – 21
  8. Millom – 18
  9. Drighlington – 14
  10. Batley Boys – 12
  11. Hensingham – 12
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 5

Division Three Results

Bentley 12-44 Waterhead Warriors

East Leeds 92-8 Millom

Hensingham 35-28 Drighlington

Oldham St Annes 42-14 Eastmoor Dragons

Shaw Cross Sharks 22-20 Leigh East

Seaton Rangers 23-16 Batley Boys