Slim Fixture List In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

Slim fixture list in the National Conference League as teams play postponed games.

In the Premier Division the sides have a weekend off and will resume on Saturday July 2

All three games have importance attached to them in Division One as second placed Kells face fifth placed Oulton Raiders.

A win for Kells will put them joint top but on top with a better points difference while a win for Oulton will move them into third three points off top but they will have played a match more than those above them.

Featherstone Lions host Skirlaugh and a win for either team puts them just outside the top six with a game in hand.

With an eight point gap to Featherstone Lions in ninth the game between Myton Warriors and Saddleworth Rangers is a must win for both sides.

Two important games in Division Two with table toppers Heworth able to put five points between them second placed Barrow Island with a win against Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

While Woolston Rovers travel to Dewsbury Celtic looking to lock in a top six place.

While a win for either Dewsbury side would put distance between them and the bottom three.

In Division Three it is a Cumbria versus Yorkshire round as Hensingham take on Millom and Seaton Rangers host Drighlington.

A win for Millom could lift them up to fourth while a win for Seaton would put them joint third.

Drighlington sit six points above Hensingham who occupy eleventh and the second re-election spot.

Premier Division Results

York Acorn 26-18 Wath Brow Hornets

Thatto Heath Crusaders 20-4 Hunslet Club Parkside

Egremont Rangers 12-16 Pilkington Recs

Thornhill Trojans 10-40 Rochdale Mayfield

Lock Lane 26-24 Siddal

Leigh Miners Rangers 26-28 West Hull

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 25
  2. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 21
  3. Hunslet Club Parkside – 20
  4. Lock Lane – 20
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 19
  6. Siddal – 14
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 14
  8. Pilkington Recs – 12
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 10
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. York Acorn – 5
  12. Egremont Rangers – 4

Division One Table

  1. Hull Dockers – 22
  2. Kells – 20
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 18
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 17
  5. Oulton Raiders – 17
  6. Stanningley – 16
  7. West Bowling – 15
  8. Skirlaugh – 13
  9. Featherstone Lions – 12
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 2

Division One Results

Oulton Raiders v Kells

Featherstone Lions v Skirlaugh

Myton Warriors v Saddleworth Rangers

Division Two Table

  1. Heworth – 23
  2. Barrow Island – 20
  3. Crosfields – 18
  4. Clock Face Miners – 17
  5. Normanton Knights – 17
  6. Woolston Rovers – 15
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 11
  8. Dewsbury Celtic – 10
  9. Wigan St Judes – 9
  10. Hunslet Warriors – 8
  11. Beverley – 6
  12. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6

Division Two Fixtures

Heworth v Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Dewsbury Celtic v Woolston Rovers

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 26
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 20
  3. Oldham St Annes – 18
  4. Seaton Rangers – 16
  5. Bentley – 14
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 14
  7. Millom – 14
  8. Batley Boys – 12
  9. Leigh East – 11
  10. Drighlington – 10
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 3

Division Three Fixtures

Hensingham v Millom

Seaton Rangers v Drighlington