Important Results In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

Some teams continued winning, some picked up an important points and some are still looking to pick up a season changing result in the National Conference League.

The three days of rugby league action culminated on Saturday June 11.

In Division Two Crosfield beat Woolston Rovers 28-16 in the Friday night match.

On Saturday things didn’t go to plan for top of the table Barrow Island at Hunslet Warriors as they lost 23-16 as second placed Heworth win a close game against Clock Face Miners 26-22 to go top.

Dewsbury Moor Maroons beat Wigan St Judes by 2 points to win 18-16 and move up to seventh.

East Leeds continued their march to Division Two with a 14-22 win at Shaw Cross Sharks on Thursday June 9.

Waterhead Warriors starting early against Drighlington at 1:30pm (13:30) put in a comprehensive results winning 88-6 with Oldham St Annes winning 6-14 at Batley Boys but Bentley lost 22-34 to Leigh East.

At the bottom Eastmoor Dragons lost 10-44 Millom.

The promotion challenge in Division One is to close to call with winning run able to move someone into the play-offs.

At the top joint leaders Kells beat Stanningley 14-22.

Oulton Raiders lost to Ince Rose Bridge 32-12 while Wigan St Patricks recorded a 72-0 win over Myton Warriors.

Skirlaugh and West Bowling could not be separated as they drew 18-18 while Milford’s winless run continued with a 20-36 defeat to Featherstone Lions.

In the Premier Division the top of the table clubs came out on top against the bottom as league leaders West Hull beat Egremont Rangers 56-6 and Hunslet Club Parkside recorded a 30-14 win over York Acorn.

Wath Brow Hornets moved up to third with a 14-10 win over Siddal, Rochdale Mayfield beat Leigh Miners Rangers 33-24 and Pilkington Recs won 30-8 against Thornhill Trojans.

The match on the OURLEAGUE app showed Lock Lane beating Thatto Heath Crusaders 20-14.

Premier Division Results

Hunslet Club Parkside 30-14 York Acorn

Lock Lane 20-14 Thatto Heath Crusaders

Pilkington Recs 30-8 Thornhill Trojans

Rochdale Mayfield 33-24 Leigh Miners Rangers

Wath Brow Hornets 14-10 Siddal

West Hull 56-6 Egremont Rangers

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 23
  2. Hunslet Club Parkside – 20
  3. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 19
  4. Wath Brow Hornets – 19
  5. Lock Lane – 18
  6. Siddal – 14
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 12
  8. Leigh Miners Rangers – 10
  9. Pilkington Recs – 10
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 20
  2. Wigan St Patricks – 18
  3. Hull Dockers – 18
  4. Oulton Raiders – 17
  5. West Bowling – 15
  6. Ince Rose Bridge – 15
  7. Stanningley – 14
  8. Skirlaugh – 11
  9. Featherstone Lions – 10
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division One Results

Ince Rose Bridge 32-12 Oulton Raiders

Milford 20-36 Featherstone Lions

Skirlaugh 18-18 West Bowling

Stanningley 14-22 Kells

Wigan St Patricks 72-0 Myton Warriors

Hull Dockers v Saddleworth Rangers

Division Two Table

  1. Heworth – 21
  2. Barrow Island – 20
  3. Crosfields – 18
  4. Clock Face Miners – 15
  5. Normanton Knights – 14
  6. Woolston Rovers – 13
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 9
  8. Dewsbury Celtic – 8
  9. Hunslet Warriors – 8
  10. Wigan St Judes – 8
  11. Beverley – 6
  12. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6

Division Two Results

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 18-16 Wigan St Judes

Heworth 26-22 Clock Face Miners

Hunslet Warriors 23-16 Barrow Island

Bradford Dudley Hill v Normanton Knights

Crosfield 28-16 Woolston Rovers

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 24
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 18
  3. Oldham St Annes – 16
  4. Seaton Rangers – 14
  5. Bentley – 14
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 14
  7. Batley Boys – 12
  8. Millom – 12
  9. Drighlington – 10
  10. Leigh East – 9
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 3

Division Three Results

Shaw Cross Sharks 14-22 East Leeds

Batley Boys 6-14 Oldham St Annes

Waterhead Warriors 88-6 Drighlington

Bentley 22-34 Leigh East

Eastmoor Dragons 10-44 Millom