All To Play For In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

Every point counts both scored and win or draw in National Conference League as the league heads towards the final rounds.

The teams will be looking to continue winning or look to pick up a result on Saturday June 11.

In Division Two Crosfield and Woolston Rovers will be hoping Friday night rugby suits them as they face off on June 10 at 7:30pm (19:30).

Then on Saturday top of the table Barrow Island travel to Hunslet Warriors as second placed Heworth host Clock Face Miners.

At the bottom Bradford Dudley Hill host Normanton Knights while Dewsbury Moor Maroons face Wigan St Judes.

East Leeds continued their march to Division Two with a 14-22 win at Shaw Cross Sharks on Thursday June 9.

The rest of the division plays on Saturday with Waterhead Warriors starting early against Drighlington at 1:30pm (13:30) as they look to stay second.

Only two of the four joint third teams are in action as Oldham St Annes head to Batley Boys and Bentley host Leigh East.

At the bottom Eastmoor Dragons face Millom fresh off a derby victory.

The promotion challenge in Division One is to close to call with winning run able to move someone into the play-offs.

At the top joint leaders Kells travel to Stanningley while the other leader Hull Dockers host Saddleworth Rangers with a slip from either side sending the other clear.

While Oulton Raiders will be hoping both lose when they make the trip to Ince Rose Bridge as they could go top.

A loss for all three would see Wigan St Patricks go joint top if they win at home to Myton Warriors.

The match between Skirlaugh and West Bowling will look to put either side in position to lay claim to a play-off place.

At the bottom a winless Milford host Featherstone Lions.

In the Premier Division it is top versus bottom as league leaders West Hull welcome Egremont Rangers and Hunslet Club Parkside host York Acorn.

Wath Brow Hornets will look to continue their winning run at home to Siddal, Rochdale Mayfield host Leigh Miners Rangers and Pilkington Recs face Thornhill Trojans.

On the OURLEAGUE app Lock Lane face Thatto Heath Crusaders.

Premier Division Results

Lock Lane v Thatto Heath Crusaders

Pilkington Recs v Thornhill Trojans

Hunslet Club Parkside v York Acorn

Rochdale Mayfield v Leigh Miners Rangers

Wath Brow Hornets v Siddal

West Hull v Egremont Rangers

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 21
  2. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 19
  3. Hunslet Club Parkside – 18
  4. Wath Brow Hornets – 17
  5. Lock Lane – 16
  6. Siddal – 14
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 10
  8. Leigh Miners Rangers – 10
  9. Pilkington Recs – 8
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 18
  2. Hull Dockers – 18
  3. Oulton Raiders – 17
  4. Wigan St Patricks – 16
  5. West Bowling – 14
  6. Stanningley – 14
  7. Ince Rose Bridge – 13
  8. Skirlaugh – 10
  9. Featherstone Lions – 8
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division One Results

Hull Dockers v Saddleworth Rangers

Skirlaugh v West Bowling

Milford v Featherstone Lions

Ince Rose Bridge v Oulton Raiders

Wigan St Patricks v Myton Warriors

Stanningley v Kells

Division Two Table

  1. Barrow Island – 20
  2. Heworth – 19
  3. Crosfields – 16
  4. Clock Face Miners – 15
  5. Normanton Knights – 14
  6. Woolston Rovers – 13
  7. Dewsbury Celtic – 8
  8. Wigan St Judes – 8
  9. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  10. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  11. Beverley – 6
  12. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6

Division Two Results

Heworth v Clock Face Miners

Hunslet Warriors v Barrow Island

Bradford Dudley Hill v Normanton Knights

Dewsbury Moor Maroons v Wigan St Judes

Crosfield v Woolston Rovers

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 24
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 16
  3. Oldham St Annes – 14
  4. Seaton Rangers – 14
  5. Bentley – 14
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 14
  7. Batley Boys – 10
  8. Drighlington – 10
  9. Millom – 10
  10. Leigh East – 7
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 3

Division Three Results

Shaw Cross Sharks 14-22 East Leeds

Waterhead Warriors v Drighlington

Bentley v Leigh East

Eastmoor Dragons v Millom

Batley Boys v Oldham St Annes