Unbeaten Carlisle, Lindal Moor and Vickerstown Top The Cumbria Cricket League

By Robert Haile

Some big scores and plenty of wickets as the Cumbria Cricket League continues.

All three divisions were back in action on Saturday May 28.

Premier Division leaders Carlisle remain unbeaten setting Furness 268 as Mike Slack and James Dawson both made half centuries.

Furness struggled with Joe Amison and Lewis Gribbin their highest scorers with 35 and 37 as they were bowled out for 115.

Home side Dalton were put into bat and were bowled out for 130 with Cockermouth bowler Matthew Sempill taking 6 wickets for 15 runs.

In reply Cockermouth reached 134 with Sempill scoring 52 not out.

Egremont won the toss and batted first at Keswick but struggled as the hosts bowled them out for 71.

Risith Upamal top scored with 36 as Keswick reached 72 for 5 wickets.

Wining the toss Workington batted first reaching 116 as Cleator’s father and son duo Ian and Darren Clark finished with combined figures of 5 wickets for 63 runs.

Darren then top scored with 40 runs as Cleator made 117 for 5 to win.

Haverigg won the toss and put Whitehaven into bat, bowling them out for 103 before Haverigg went on to make 107 to win.

Three half centuries were made as Millom reached 248 with Primosh Perara top scoring on 64.

In reply Wigton were bowled out for 156 with Millom bowler Dec Tyson taking 5 wickets for 40 runs.

Lindal Moor still lead Division One with an unbeaten record after a low scoring match with Cockermouth 2nd.

Winning the toss Lindal Moor put the home side into bat and bowled them out for 55 before reaching 58 for 2 wickets to win.

Five hundred runs and 10 wickets fell as Seascale were put into bat after losing the toss.

Adam Brown scored 121 not out as they reached 251 from their fifty overs.

Three Millom batsmen made half centuries as they went on to make 252 with Daniel Mackie’s 84 leading the way.

It was a tight game as Workington put Ulverston into bat first and dismissed them for 118.

Adam Chambers seemed to have given Workington the advantage with 63 when he was bowled with Workington on 112 for 9 only for them to fall 1 run short as Samson Storey finished with 6 wickets for 32 runs.

Winning the toss Furness 2nd decided to bat first and made 130 before being bowled out, in reply Hawcoat Park completed a successful chase reaching 132 for 7 wickets.

With a Cumbrian rugby league derby in the background Egremont 2nd won the toss and batted first with Dave Raynor making 94 not out as they reached 171 from their fifty overs.

Kirkby in Furness made 173 for 4 wickets with Rob Fugler making 66 as they won by 5 wickets.

Only three matches in Division Two but a top of the table clash.

Joint top Whitehaven 2nd faced Vickerstown with the visitors winning the toss they decided to bat first.

They were bowled out for 186 with Finley Edwards making 50 to top score for Vickerstown.

In reply Whitehaven went the full forty overs but came up 33 runs short finishing on 153 with Jason Spires their top scorer on 61.

Ulverston 2nd won the toss and put Haverigg 2nd into bat with Harrison Bradley making 56 as the hosts bowled them out 127.

It was a successful chase as Sam Alty made 54 as Ulverston reached 130.

It was a low scoring game as Lindal Moor 2nd bowled Cleator 2nd out for 29 and then took 8 overs to make 32 to wrap up the win.

Premier Division Results

Cleator 117/4 v Workington 116 All Out

Dalton 130 All Out v Cockermouth 134/4

Haverigg 107/3 v Whitehaven 103 All Out

Keswick 72/5 v Egremont 71 All Out

Millom 248/8 v Wigton 156 All Out

Carlisle 268/7 v Furness 115 All Out

Premier Division Table

  1. Carlisle – 60
  2. Cockermouth – 52
  3. Keswick – 49
  4. Millom – 43
  5. Furness – 41
  6. Workington – 36
  7. Cleator – 31
  8. Wigton – 29
  9. Haverigg – 23
  10. Egremont – 21
  11. Dalton – 13
  12. Whitehaven – 13

Division One Results

Cockermouth 2nd 55 All Out v Lindal Moor 58/2

Egremont 2nd 171/8 v Kirkby in Furness 173/4

Workington 2nd 117 All Out v Ulverston 118 All Out

Seascale 251/5 v Millom 2nd 252/5

Furness 2nd 130 All Out v Hawcoat Park 132/7

Division One Table

  1. Lindal Moor – 40
  2. Millom 2nd – 32
  3. Ulverston – 30
  4. Workington 2nd – 27
  5. Hawcoat Park – 25
  6. Seascale – 24
  7. Kirkby in Furness – 21
  8. Furness 2nd – 17
  9. Egremont 2nd – 14
  10. Cockermouth 2nd – 8

Division Two Results

Lindal Moor 2nd 32/2 v Cleator 2nd 29 All Out

Ulverston 2nd 130/3 v Haverigg 2nd 127 All Out

Whitehaven 2nd 153/9 v Vickerstown 186 All Out

Division Two Table

  1. Vickerstown – 40
  2. Whitehaven 2nd – 34
  3. Haverigg 2nd – 17
  4. Cleator 2nd – 11
  5. Lindal Moor 2nd – 11
  6. Barrow – 10
  7. Dalton 2nd – 10
  8. Ulverston 2nd – -10