Half Way Point Reached In National Conference League

By Robert Haile

The half way mark is to be reached in the National Conference League.

This weekend, Saturday May 21, will have most teams reaching the half way point of the regular season.

In Division Three Millom face top of the table East Leeds.

The five teams in second place all face different challenges Oldham St Annes travel to Hensingham, Waterhead Warriors host Batley Boys, Seaton Rangers welcome Bentley to Cumbria and Shaw Cross Sharks face Drighlington.

At the bottom Eastmoor Dragons host Leigh East.

The OURLEAGUE coverage comes to Division Two this week as one of the joint leaders Barrow Island trip to Dewsbury Moor Maroons to be shown live on the app, kick off at 16:30 (4:30pm)

The other joint leaders Crosfields host Normanton Knights.

Third placed Heworth face Dewsbury Celtic, Clock Face Miners travel to Hunslet Warriors and Woolston Rovers head to Bradford Dudley Hill.

At the bottom Wigan St Judes face Beverley with both sides part of a group of five teams on 6 points.

The battle at the top of Division One is fascinating as Hull Dockers are two points clear when they travel to third places Oulton Raiders.

Second placed Kells will be hoping Hull lose as they face the trip Milford, Kells also have a game in hand.

Joint third with Oulton Raiders, Ince Rose Bridge travel to West Bowling as fifth placed Wigan St Patricks face Saddleworth Rangers.

In the mid table fight Skirlaugh face Stanningley while Featherstone Rovers will be looking to step away from the bottoms three when they travel to Myton Warriors.

The Premier Division is looking settled but is still close top of the table West Hull travel to fourth places Lock Lane.

Second placed Hunslet Club Parkside host Thornhill Trojans as third placed Thatto Heath Crusaders head up to Egremont Rangers.

In fifth places Wath Brow Hornets host Leigh Miners Rangers, Pilkington Recs face Rochdale Mayfield and bottom club York Acorn host Siddal.

Matches are 14:30 (2:30pm) unless stated otherwise, always check before travelling.

Premier Division Fixtures

Egremont Rangers v Thatto Heath Crusaders

Hunslet Club Parkside v Thornhill Trojans

West Hull v Lock Lane

Pilkington Recs v Rochdale Mayfield

Wath Brow Hornets v Leigh Miners Rangers

York Acorn v Siddal

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 17
  2. Hunslet Club Parkside – 16
  3. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 15
  4. Lock Lane – 14
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  6. Siddal – 10
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 8
  8. Pilkington Recs – 8
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 8
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Fixtures

Milford v Kells

Myton Warriors v Featherstone Lions

Oulton Raiders v Hull Dockers

Skirlaugh v Stanningley

West Bowling v Ince Rose Bridge

Wigan St Patricks v Saddleworth Rangers

Division One Table

  1. Hull Dockers – 16
  2. Kells – 14
  3. Ince Rose Bridge – 13
  4. Oulton Raiders – 13
  5. Wigan St Patricks – 12
  6. Stanningley – 12
  7. West Bowling – 10
  8. Skirlaugh – 8
  9. Featherstone Lions – 6
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Bradford Dudley Hill v Woolston Rovers

Crosfields v Normanton Knights

Heworth v Dewsbury Celtic

Hunslet Warriors v Clock Face Miners

Wigan St Judes v Beverley

Dewsbury Moor Maroons v Barrow Island OURLEAGUE App

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 16
  2. Barrow Island – 16
  3. Heworth – 15
  4. Normanton Knights – 12
  5. Clock Face Miners – 11
  6. Woolston Rovers – 9
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 6
  10. Beverley – 6
  11. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6
  12. Wigan St Judes – 6

Division Three Fixtures

Eastmoor Dragons v Leigh East

Hensingham v Oldham St Annes

Millom v East Leeds

Seaton Rangers v Bentley

Shaw Cross Sharks v Drighlington

Waterhead Warriors v Batley Boys

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 18
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 12
  3. Oldham St Annes – 12
  4. Seaton Rangers – 12
  5. Bentley – 12
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 12
  7. Drighlington – 10
  8. Batley Boys – 10
  9. Millom – 8
  10. Leigh East – 5
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1