Final 100 Percent Record Falls In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

The final unbeaten record fell in the National Conference League as the divisions seem to be settling.

In Division Three the table toppers East Leeds 100 percent record went as Oldham St Annes won 28-26 as they joined four other teams in second.

Waterhead Warriors lead the group in second after a 10-52 win at Leigh East as Seaton Rangers beat Shaw Cross Sharks 38-10 and Bentley won 28-14 against Millom as second place become complicated.

Just behind by 2 points are Batley Boys and Drighlington after they both won, Batley beat Eastmoor Dragons 16-32 and Hensingham were beaten 42-36 by Drighlington.

As it was at the top of Division Two as the joint leaders both won with Barrow Island recording a 27-20 win Clock Face Miners as Crosfields beat Wigan St Judes 16-30.

Heworth stay third with a 38-4 win over Woolston Rovers as a three point gap developed to fourth placed Normanton Knights after they beat Dewsbury Moor Maroons 44-16.

At the bottom Dewsbury Celtic picked up a 18-37 win at Hunslet Warriors and with Beverley winning 32-14 against Bradford Dudley Hill.

There are now five teams on 6 points at the bottom of the table.

Breathing space has developed in Division One as Hull Dockers stay clear after a 52-10 win over Milford, Kells are a point clear in second with a 40-16 win at home to Saddleworth Rangers.

Former second placed Stanningley are sixth after a 14-20 defeat to Wigan St Patricks.

Still joint third are Ince Rose Bridge with a 74-22 win over Featherstone Rovers while Oulton Raiders stayed with them with a 16-8 win against Skirlaugh.

West Bowling stayed in contact with the top six with a 30-20 win over Myton Warriors.

In the Premier Division the table is looking like it is settling with West Hull top after a 24-4 win over fifth placed Wath Brow Hornets.

Lock Lane drop to fourth after a 14-16 defeat to now second placed Hunslet Club Parkside and Thatto Heath Crusaders are up to third with a 28-18 victory over Rochdale Mayfield.

The bottom three all lost with Leigh Miners Rangers winning 36-16 against Thornhill Trojans, Siddal picked up a 24-10 win over Egremont Rangers and York Acorn lost 20-12 at Pilkington Recs.

Premier Division Results

Lock Lane 14-16 Hunslet Club Parkside

Leigh Miners Rangers 36-16 Thornhill Trojans

Pilkington Recs 20-12 York Acorn

Siddal 24-10 Egremont Rangers

Thatto Heath Crusaders 28-18 Rochdale Mayfield

West Hull 24-4 Wath Brow Hornets

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 17
  2. Hunslet Club Parkside – 16
  3. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 15
  4. Lock Lane – 14
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  6. Siddal – 10
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 8
  8. Pilkington Recs – 8
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 8
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Reaults

Hull Dockers 52-10 Milford

Ince Rose Bridge 74-22 Featherstone Lions

Kells 40-16 Saddleworth Rangers

Oulton Raiders 16-8 Skirlaugh

Stanningley 14-20 Wigan St Patricks

West Bowling 30-20 Myton Warriors

Division One Table

  1. Hull Dockers – 16
  2. Kells – 14
  3. Ince Rose Bridge – 13
  4. Oulton Raiders – 13
  5. Wigan St Patricks – 12
  6. Stanningley – 12
  7. West Bowling – 10
  8. Skirlaugh – 8
  9. Featherstone Lions – 6
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Results

Barrow Island 27-20 Clock Face Miners

Beverley 32-14 Bradford Dudley Hill

Hunslet Warriors 18-37 Dewsbury Celtic

Normanton Knights 44-16 Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Wigan St Judes 16-30 Crosfields

Heworth 38-4 Woolston Rovers

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 16
  2. Barrow Island – 16
  3. Heworth – 15
  4. Normanton Knights – 12
  5. Clock Face Miners – 11
  6. Woolston Rovers – 9
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 6
  10. Beverley – 6
  11. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6
  12. Wigan St Judes – 6

Division Three Fixtures

Bentley 28-14 Millom

Drighlington 42-36 Hensingham

Eastmoor Dragons 16-32 Batley Boys

Leigh East 10-52 Waterhead Warriors

Oldham St Annes 28-26 East Leeds

Seaton Rangers 38-10 Shaw Cross Sharks

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 18
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 12
  3. Oldham St Annes – 12
  4. Seaton Rangers – 12
  5. Bentley – 12
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 12
  7. Drighlington – 10
  8. Batley Boys – 10
  9. Millom – 8
  10. Leigh East – 5
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1