Bad Day For Most Cumbrian Sides In National Conference League

By Robert Haile

It was a difficult day in the National Conference League for Cumbrian sides.

In Division Three the only 100 percent record left in the competition was well defended as East Leeds beat Hensingham.

Now in second place are Shaw Cross Sharks after beating Oldham St Annes 22-10 with Waterhead Warriors going joint third with a 76-6 win over Eastmoor Dragons.

Drighlington lost 28-36 to Bentley as they joined the group in joint third.

Batley Boys beat Leigh East by a point in a 17-16 win.

In the Cumbrian derby Millom got the better of Seaton Rangers to win by two points in a 30-28 game.

Barrow Island’s 12-31 win ay Dewsbury Celtic put them joint top of Division Two after Crosfields match with Beverley was postponed.

In third are Heworth after beating Hunslet Warriors 40-24 after Clock Face Miners recorded a 26-6 at home against Wigan St Judes on Friday May 6.

Fifth and sixth swapped as Woolston Rovers were beaten 48-26 by Normanton Knights.

Dewsbury Moor Maroons have been dragged back into the relegation fight after Bradford Dudley Hill won 45-22 to leave 3 points between five teams.

Division One is proving hard to call though six teams are now separated four points.

At the top Hull Dockers went 2 points clear with a 19-12 win over Kells as Ince Rose Bridge lost 26-18 at now joint second Stanningley.

Oulton Raiders are joint third with Ince Rose Bridge after a 14-34 win over Myton Warriors.

West Bowling dropped back after losing 28-24 at Featherstone Lions.

While Saddleworth Rangers stayed in contact with those above with a 38-16 win over bottom club Milford.

There is no change at the top of the Premier Division as West Hull beat Pilkington Recs 33-12, second place Lock Lane won 28-40 at Egremont Rangers and third placed Hunslet Club Parkside recorded a 18-10 win over Wath Brow Hornets.

Up to fourth are Thatto Heath Crusaders with a 34-36 win at Thornhill Trojans.

In mid table Rochdale Mayfield beat Siddal by a point.

York Acorn got their first win of the season with a 30-6 win over Leigh Miners Rangers to move a point behind Egremont Rangers.

Premier Division Results

Egremont Rangers 28-40 Lock Lane

Hunslet Club Parkside 18-10 Wath Brow Hornets

Rochdale Mayfield 19-18 Siddal

Thornhill Trojans 34-36 Thatto Heath Crusaders

York Acorn 30-6 Leigh Miners Rangers

West Hull 32-12 Pilkington Recs

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 15
  2. Lock Lane – 14
  3. Hunslet Club Parkside – 14
  4. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 13
  5. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 6
  8. Pilkington Recs – 6
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 6
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 3

Division One Results

Featherstone Lions 28-24 West Bowling

Hull Dockers 19-12 Kells

Myton Warriors 14-34 Oulton Raiders

Saddleworth Rangers 28-16 Milford

Stanningley 26-18 Ince Rose Bridge

Division One Table

  1. Hull Dockers – 14
  2. Kells – 12
  3. Stanningley – 12
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 11
  5. Oulton Raiders – 11
  6. Wigan St Patricks – 10
  7. West Bowling – 8
  8. Skirlaugh – 8
  9. Featherstone Lions – 6
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 4
  11. Myton Warriors – 4
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Results

Clock Face Miners 26-6 Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill 45-22 Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Dewsbury Celtic 12-31 Barrow Island

Heworth 40-24 Hunslet Warriors

Normanton Knights 48-26 Woolston Rovers

Crosfields P – P Beverley

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 14
  2. Barrow Island – 14
  3. Heworth – 13
  4. Clock Face Miners – 11
  5. Normanton Knights – 10
  6. Woolston Rovers – 9
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 6
  10. Wigan St Judes – 6
  11. Dewsbury Celtic – 4
  12. Beverley – 4

Division Three Results

Batley Boys 17-16 Leigh East

Drighlington 28-36 Bentley

East Leeds 96-0 Hensingham

Millom 30-28 Seaton Rangers

Shaw Cross Sharks 22-10 Oldham St Annes

Waterhead Warriors 76-6 Eastmoor Dragons

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 18
  2. Shaw Cross Sharks – 12
  3. Waterhead Warriors – 10
  4. Oldham St Annes – 10
  5. Seaton Rangers – 10
  6. Bentley – 10
  7. Drighlington – 8
  8. Batley Boys – 8
  9. Millom – 8
  10. Leigh East – 5
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1