All Cumbrian Sides Victorious In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

It was a good day for Cumbrian sides in the National Conference League as all five side won.

On Saturday, April 30, the Premier Division leaders West Hull were beaten by Hunslet Club Parkside 29-22 in another excellent display of rugby on the OURLEAGUE App.

Lock Lane stayed second as they lost 24-26 to Pilkington Recs as Thatto Heath Crusaders beat York Acorn 24-18.

At the bottom of the table Thornhill Trojans might be tenth after winning 20-18 against Siddal but join three other teams on six points as Leigh Miners Rangers beat Rochdale Mayfield 26-22 to join them.

Division One has four points separating eight teams.

Kells stayed top beating Skirlaugh 22-18 while Hull Dockers, joint top, won 17-23 against Saddleworth Rangers.

Wigan St Patrick dropped to fourth after losing 14-16 to Featherstone Lions.

A point behind in third are Ince Rose Bridge after a 42-30 win over Myton Warriors as Oulton Raiders lost 4-16 to Stanningley.

Moving up to seventh and four points from top West Bowling joined the congestion after beating Milford 0-54.

At both ends of the Division Two table one result can change so much.

Leaders Crosfields beat Woolston Rovers 10-42 as Barrow Island won 18-40 at Beverley to go clear in second.

Heworth and Clock Face Miners played out a 10-10 draw.

Staying in sixth place Normanton Knights after losing 38-28 to Dewsbury Celtic while Dewsbury Moor Maroons drew 22-22 with Hunslet Warriors as Wigan St Judes beat Bradford Dudley Hill 40-16.

The last unbeaten team sits top of Division Three as East Leeds continued their run with a 42-22 win at home to Shaw Cross Sharks.

There are six teams separated by two points after Drighlington beat Oldham St Annes 29-22 with Seaton Rangers’ 18-14 win against Waterhead Warriors and Bentley beating Batley Boys 16-22.

At the bottom of the table Millom beat Leigh East 30-26 as Hensingham won 26-16 against Eastmoor Dragons.

Premier Division Results

Hunslet Club Parkside 29-22 West Hull

Lock Lane 24-26 Pilkington Recs

Thatto Heath Crusaders 24-18 York Acorn

Thornhill Trojans 20-18 Siddal

Leigh Miners Rangers 26-22 Rochdale Mayfield

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 13
  2. Lock Lane – 12
  3. Hunslet Club Parkside – 12
  4. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 11
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 6
  8. Pilkington Recs – 6
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 6
  10. Thornhill Trojans – 6
  11. Egremont Rangers – 4
  12. York Acorn – 1

Division One Results

Ince Rose Bridge 42-30 Myton Warriors

Kells 22-18 Skirlaugh

Milford 0-54 West Bowling

Oulton Raiders 4-16 Stanningley

Saddleworth Rangers 17-23 Hull Dockers

Wigan St Patricks 14-16 Featherstone Lions

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 12
  2. Hull Dockers – 12
  3. Ince Rose Bridge – 11
  4. Wigan St Patricks – 10
  5. Stanningley – 10
  6. Oulton Raiders – 9
  7. Skirlaugh – 8
  8. West Bowling – 8
  9. Featherstone Lions – 4
  10. Myton Warriors – 4
  11. Saddleworth Rangers – 2
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Results

Woolston Rovers 10-42 Crosfields

Beverley 18-40 Barrow Island

Clock Face Miners 10-10 Heworth

Dewsbury Celtic 38-28 Normanton Knights

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 22-22 Hunslet Warriors

Wigan St Judes 40-16 Bradford Dudley Hill

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 14
  2. Barrow Island – 12
  3. Heworth – 11
  4. Clock Face Miners – 9
  5. Woolston Rovers – 9
  6. Normanton Knights – 8
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 7
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 6
  9. Wigan St Judes – 6
  10. Dewsbury Celtic – 4
  11. Bradford Dudley Hill – 4
  12. Beverley – 4

Division Three Results

Batley Boys 16-22 Bentley

East Leeds 42-22 Shaw Cross Sharks

Hensingham 26-16 Eastmoor Dragons

Millom 30-26 Leigh East

Drighlington 29-22 Oldham St Annes

Seaton Rangers 18-14 Waterhead Warriors

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 16
  2. Oldham St Annes – 10
  3. Seaton Rangers – 10
  4. Shaw Cross Sharks – 10
  5. Waterhead Warriors – 8
  6. Bentley – 8
  7. Drighlington – 8
  8. Batley Boys – 6
  9. Millom – 6
  10. Leigh East – 5
  11. Hensingham – 4
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1