Top Of The Table Clashes And Battles At The Bottom In The National Conference League

By Robert Haile

There are top of the table clashes and battles at the bottom in the National Conference Leagues.

On Saturday, April 30, the Premier Division leaders West Hull travel to Hunslet Club Parkside with the match being shown on OURLEAGUE App.

Second placed Lock Lane face Pilkington Recs as beat Thatto Heath Crusaders play York Acorn.

At the bottom of the table Thornhill Trojans will be hoping to move up to mid table with a win over Siddal as Leigh Miners Rangers face Rochdale Mayfield.

There is only two points separating top from seventh in Division One.

Kells, currently top, face Skirlaugh while Hull Dockers, joint top, play Saddleworth Rangers as Wigan St Patrick, the third team at the top, host Featherstone Lions.

A point behind are Ince Rose Bridge who host Myton Warriors and Oulton Raiders play Stanningley.

In the other game Milford face West Bowling.

In one of the tightest divisions, Division Two leaders Crosfields face Woolston Rovers who are three points behind in fourth.

Second placed Heworth face Clock Face Miners while fellow second placers Barrow Island travel to Beverley.

Sixth place Normanton Knights who could go joint third travel to Dewsbury Celtic while Dewsbury Moor Maroons host Hunslet Warriors as Wigan St Judes play Bradford Dudley Hill.

A top of the table clash in Division Three as East Leeds face Shaw Cross Sharks while Drighlington host Oldham St Annes.

All the Cumbrian sides are at home as Millom face Leigh East, Hensingham play Eastmoor Dragons and Seaton Rangers host Waterhead Warriors.

The other game in the division has Batley Boys playing Bentley.

Premier Division Fixtures

Leigh Miners Rangers v Rochdale Mayfield

Lock Lane v Pilkington Recs

Hunslet Club Parkside v West Hull (OURLEAGUE APP)

Thornhill Trojans v Siddal

Thatto Heath Crusaders v York Acorn

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 13
  2. Lock Lane – 12
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 11
  4. Hunslet Club Parkside – 10
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 9
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 6
  8. Pilkington Recs – 4
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 4
  10. Egremont Rangers – 4
  11. Thornhill Trojans – 4
  12. York Acorn – 1

Division One Results

Wigan St Patricks v Featherstone Lions

Saddleworth Rangers v Hull Dockers

Ince Rose Bridge v Myton Warriors

Oulton Raiders v Stanningley

Kells v Skirlaugh

Milford v West Bowling

Division One Table

  1. Kells – 10
  2. Hull Dockers – 10
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 10
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 9
  5. Oulton Raiders – 9
  6. Skirlaugh – 8
  7. Stanningley – 8
  8. West Bowling – 6
  9. Myton Warriors – 4
  10. Featherstone Lions – 2
  11. Saddleworth Rangers – 2
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Beverley v Barrow Island

Clock Face Miners v Heworth

Wigan St Judes v Bradford Dudley Hill

Dewsbury Moor Maroons v Hunslet Warriors

Woolston Rovers v Crosfields

Dewsbury Celtic v Normanton Knights

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 12
  2. Heworth – 10
  3. Barrow Island – 10
  4. Woolston Rovers – 9
  5. Clock Face Miners – 8
  6. Normanton Knights – 8
  7. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 6
  8. Hunslet Warriors – 5
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 4
  10. Beverley – 4
  11. Wigan St Judes – 4
  12. Dewsbury Celtic – 2

Division Three Fixtures

Batley Boys v Bentley

East Leeds v Shaw Cross Sharks

Seaton Rangers v Waterhead Warriors

Drighlington v Oldham St Annes

Hensingham v Eastmoor Dragons

Millom v Leigh East

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 14
  2. Oldham St Annes – 10
  3. Shaw Cross Sharks – 10
  4. Waterhead Warriors – 8
  5. Seaton Rangers – 8
  6. Bentley – 6
  7. Drighlington – 6
  8. Batley Boys – 6
  9. Leigh East – 5
  10. Millom – 4
  11. Hensingham – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1