The National Conference Leagues Throw Up Shock Results Before Weeks Break

By Robert Haile

With some shock results some teams will be happier than others as the leagues take a break over Easter weekend.

The early game on April, Friday 8, ended up in a home win as Thatto Heath Crusaders in a 42-0 win over Leigh Miners Rangers.

Table toppers West Hull stay a point clear of Lock Lane after both side won with West Hull seeing off Siddal 16-10 while Lock Lane beat Rochdale 26-10.

Wath Brow Hornets returning to winning ways and third place with a 34-10 win over York Acorn but neighbours Egremont Rangers lost out 14-12 at Thornhill Trojans.

Hunslet Club Parkside picked up their fourth win beating Pilkington Recs 38-12.

In Division One table toppers Stanningley lost to Hull Dockers 0-16 with joint leaders Wigan St Patricks losing to Myton Warriors 20-18.

Oulton Raiders jump back to the top after beating West Bowling 19-18 while Kells leap into second with a big 28-50 win at Ince Bridge Rose.

Skirlaugh’s 6-54 win over Milford put them joint second with four other teams as Saddleworth Rangers picked up their first win over Featherstone Lions with a 34-22 win.

Another tight division Clock Face Miners were beaten 22-26 by Normanton Knights, Crosfields are two points clear at the top after beating Dewsbury Celtic 18-22.

Barrow Island and Woolston Rovers played out a 70 point game as Woolston Rovers won 42-28.

In the chasing pack closed in as Heworth won 40-8 Beverley while Wigan St Judes won 36-12 against Dewsbury Moor Maroons while Bradford Dudley Hill also pick up a 20-16 win in another close game against Hunslet Warriors.

East Leeds kept their 100 percent record in Division Three with a 40-10 win over Batley Boys.

It’s still joint second placed but Waterhead Warriors 4-30 defeat by Bentley means Oldham St Annes after a 38-14 victory over Leigh East are joined by Shaw Cross Sharks after their 16-20 win at Hensingham.

Millom picked up their second win of the season at home to Eastmoor Dragons with a 24-20 victory.

Premier Division Results

Thatto Heath Crusaders 42 – 0 Leigh Miners Rangers

Thornhill Trojans 14 – 12 Egremont Rangers

Hunslet Club Parkside 38 – 12 Pilkington Recs

Lock Lane 26 – 10 Rochdale Mayfield

Wath Brow Hornets 34 – 10 York Acorn

West Hull 16 – 10 Siddal

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 11
  2. Lock Lane – 10
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 9
  4. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 9
  5. Hunslet Club Parkside – 8
  6. Siddal – 8
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 4
  8. Egremont Rangers – 4
  9. Thornhill Trojans – 4
  10. Pilkington Recs – 2
  11. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  12. York Acorn – 1

Division One Results

Saddleworth Rangers 34 – 22 Featherstone Lions

Stanningley 0 – 16 Hull Dockers

Ince Rose Bridge 28 – 50 Kells

Oulton Raiders 19 – 18 West Bowling

Myton Warriors 20 – 18 Wigan St Patricks

Milford 6 – 54 Skirlaugh

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 9
  2. Kells – 8
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 8
  4. Stanningley – 8
  5. Skirlaugh – 8
  6. Hull Dockers – 8
  7. Ince Rose Bridge – 7
  8. West Bowling – 4
  9. Myton Warriors – 2
  10. Saddleworth Rangers – 2
  11. Featherstone Lions – 0
  12. Milford – 0

Division Two Results

Clock Face Miners 22 – 26 Normanton Knights

Heworth 40 – 8 Beverley

Bradford Dudley Hill 20 – 16 Hunslet Warriors

Woolston Rovers 42 – 28 Barrow Island

Dewsbury Celtic 18 – 22 Crosfields

Wigan St Judes 36 – 12 Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 10
  2. Heworth – 8
  3. Woolston Rovers – 8
  4. Clock Face Miners – 8
  5. Normanton Knights – 8
  6. Barrow Island – 8
  7. Hunslet Warriors – 4
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 4
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 4
  10. Wigan St Judes – 4
  11. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  12. Beverley – 2

Division Three Results

East Leeds 40 – 10 Batley Boys

Waterhead Warriors 4 – 30 Bentley

Millom 24 – 20 Eastmoor Dragons

Oldham St Annes 38 – 14 Leigh East

Hensingham 16 – 20 Shaw Cross Sharks

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 12
  2. Oldham St Annes – 8
  3. Shaw Cross Sharks – 8
  4. Bentley – 6
  5. Drighlington – 6
  6. Waterhead Warriors – 6
  7. Seaton Rangers – 6
  8. Batley Boys – 6
  9. Millom – 4
  10. Leigh East – 3
  11. Hensingham – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 1