Upsets And Records Fall In The National Conference Leagues

By Robert Haile

Undefeated records fell and surprising results in the National Conference League round four.

In the Premier Division the joint leaders have reduced by one after Thatto Heath Crusaders were beaten by Lock Lane.

West Hull sit second after beating Leigh Miners Rangers as Wath Brow Hornets beat Rochdale Mayfield to go top on points difference.

Siddal took advantage to move up to joint second after beating Hunslet Club Parkside.

At the bottom of the table Thornhill Trojans are left as the only club with a point after Pilkington Recs pick up their first win of the season

In a tight game Egremont Rangers picked up a nail biting second win of the season over York Acorn.

The Division One leaders Oulton Raiders and Ince Rose Bridge played out a 16 – 16 draw.

After their big win last week Kells were beaten by Wigan St Patricks, Skirlaugh lost at West Bowling while Stanningley kept pace at the top with victory at home to Saddleworth Rangers.

Myton Warriors left Milford as the only team that is still looking for their first points.

Then there was one as Crosfields beat Hunslet Warriors to go top with a 100 percent record while Normanton Knights were beaten by Bradford Dudley Hill.

Barrow Island moved up to fifth after beating Heworth as leaped to second Woolston Rovers after beating Beverley and Clock Face Miners jumped to third after bettering Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

Wigan St Judes pick up their first win at home to Dewsbury Celtic in a close encounter.

In Division Three East Leeds kept their 100 percent record after besting Waterhead Warriors.

Seaton Rangers bounced back after losing last week with a 38 – 12 win over Leigh East.

Eastmoor Dragons are still looking for their first points as Shaw Cross Sharks victory moves them to second.

In the divisions other games Batley Boys beat Drighlington while Bentley lost to Oldham St Annes.

Premier Division Results

Thornhill Trojans 18 – 22 Pilkington Recs

Egremont Rangers 26 – 24 York Acorn

West Hull 30 – 12 Leigh Miners Rangers

Wath Brow Hornets 48 – 0 Rochdale Mayfield

Siddal 22 – 16 Hunslet Club Parkside

Thatto Heath Crusaders 20 – 40 Lock Lane

Premier Division Table

  1. Wath Brow Hornets – 7
  2. West Hull – 7
  3. Lock Lane – 6
  4. Siddal – 6
  5. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 5
  6. Hunslet Club Parkside – 4
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 4
  8. Egremont Rangers – 4
  9. Pilkington Recs – 2
  10. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  11. York Acorn – 1
  12. Thornhill Trojans – 0

Division One Results

Stanningley 46 – 10 Saddleworth Rangers

Myton Warriors 18 – 10 Milford

Featherstone Lions v Hull Dockers

Wigan St Patricks 36 – 6 Kells

West Bowling 32 – 22 Skirlaugh

Oulton Raiders 16 – 16 Ince Rose Bridge

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 7
  2. Stanningley – 6
  3. Wigan St Patricks – 6
  4. Ince Rose Bridge – 5
  5. Kells – 4
  6. West Bowling – 4
  7. Skirlaugh – 4
  8. Hull Dockers – 2
  9. Myton Warriors – 2
  10. Featherstone Lions – 0
  11. Milford – 0
  12. Saddleworth Rangers – 0

Division Two Results

Crosfields 36 – 20 Hunslet Warriors

Normanton Knights 24 – 26 Bradford Dudley Hill

Clock Face Miners 38 – 24 Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Barrow Island 26 – 24 Heworth

Wigan St Judes 18 – 16 Dewsbury Celtic

Woolston Rovers 42 – 16 Beverley

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 8
  2. Woolston Rovers – 6
  3. Clock Face Miners – 6
  4. Normanton Knights – 6
  5. Barrow Island – 6
  6. Heworth – 4
  7. Hunslet Warriors – 2
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 2
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  10. Bradford Dudley Hill – 2
  11. Wigan St Judes – 2
  12. Beverley – 0

Division Three Results

East Leeds 32 – 6 Waterhead Warriors

Seaton Rangers 38 – 12 Leigh East

Batley Boys 30 – 20 Drighlington

Bentley 24 – 32 Oldham St Annes

Eastmoor Dragons 16 – 24 Shaw Cross Sharks

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 8
  2. Shaw Cross Sharks – 6
  3. Seaton Rangers – 6
  4. Waterhead Warriors – 4
  5. Oldham St Annes – 4
  6. Batley Boys – 4
  7. Drighlington – 4
  8. Bentley – 2
  9. Leigh East – 2
  10. Hensingham – 2
  11. Millom – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 0