Unbeaten Records On The Line Across The National Conference Leagues

By Robert Haile

The promotion and relegation groups seem to be forming across the National Conference Leagues.

Who could cause an upset this weekend Saturday, March 26 or will it be business as usual for the top of the league clubs?

In the Premier Division the joint leaders are all at home with West Hull facing Leigh Miners Rangers, Wath Brow Hornets host Rochdale Mayfield and Thatto Heath Crusaders play Lock Lane.

While Siddal and Hunslet Club Parkside will be looking to take advantage of any slip up by the top three.

At the bottom of the table either Thornhill Trojans or Pilkington Recs could pick up their first win of the season while Egremont Rangers will be looking at putting some distance between themselves and bottom three as they welcome York Acorn.

The Division One leaders Oulton Raiders host Ince Rose Bridge looking to extend their 100 percent record.

After their big win last week Kells are on the road to Wigan St Patricks, Skirlaugh travel to West Bowling while Stanningley host Saddleworth Rangers.

Either Myton Warriors or Milford could pick up their first points when they face each other and Featherstone Lions host Hull Dockers.

Crosfields and Normanton Knights will be looking to keep their two point gap to the chasing pack when they face Hunslet Warriors and Bradford Dudley Hill.

While Barrow Island host Heworth, one of the sides will drop back and Woolston Rovers face Beverley and Clock Face Miners host Dewsbury Moor Maroons.

Wigan St Judes will be hoping to pick up their first win at home to Dewsbury Celtic.

In Division Three top faces second as East Leeds host Waterhead Warriors with the only 100 percent record left in the division on the line with East Leeds.

Seaton Rangers will be looking to bounce back after losing last week when they host Leigh East.

At the bottom Eastmoor Dragons want to get their season back on track when Shaw Cross Sharks visit.

In the divisions other games Batley Boys host Drighlington while Bentley face Oldham St Annes.

Premier Division Fixtures

Thornhill Trojans v Pilkington Recs

Egremont Rangers v York Acorn

West Hull v Leigh Miners Rangers

Wath Brow Hornets v Rochdale Mayfield

Siddal v Hunslet Club Parkside

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Lock Lane

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 5
  2. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 5
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 5
  4. Lock Lane – 4
  5. Siddal – 4
  6. Hunslet Club Parkside – 4
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 4
  8. Egremont Rangers – 2
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  10. York Acorn – 1
  11. Pilkington Recs – 0
  12. Thornhill Trojans – 0

Division One Fixtures

Stanningley v Saddleworth Rangers

Myton Warriors v Milford

Featherstone Lions v Hull Dockers

Wigan St Patricks v Kells

West Bowling v Skirlaugh

Oulton Raiders v Ince Rose Bridge

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 6
  2. Skirlaugh – 4
  3. Kells – 4
  4. Stanningley – 4
  5. Wigan St Patricks – 4
  6. Ince Rose Bridge – 4
  7. Hull Dockers – 2
  8. West Bowling – 2
  9. Saddleworth Rangers – 0
  10. Featherstone Lions – 0
  11. Milford – 0
  12. Myton Warriors – 0

Division Two Fixtures

Crosfields v Hunslet Warriors

Normanton Knights v Bradford Dudley Hill

Clock Face Miners v Dewsbury Moor Maroons

Barrow Island v Heworth

Wigan St Judes v Dewsbury Celtic

Woolston Rovers v Beverley

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 6
  2. Normanton Knights – 6
  3. Heworth – 4
  4. Clock Face Miners – 4
  5. Woolston Rovers – 4
  6. Barrow Island – 4
  7. Hunslet Warriors – 2
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 2
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  10. Bradford Dudley Hill – 0
  11. Beverley – 0
  12. Wigan St Judes – 0

Division Three Fixtures

East Leeds v Waterhead Warriors

Seaton Rangers v Leigh East

Batley Boys v Drighlington

Bentley v Oldham St Annes

Eastmoor Dragons v Shaw Cross Sharks

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 6
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 4
  3. Shaw Cross Sharks – 4
  4. Drighlington – 4
  5. Seaton Rangers – 4
  6. Bentley – 2
  7. Leigh East – 2
  8. Oldham St Annes – 2
  9. Hensingham – 2
  10. Batley Boys – 2
  11. Millom – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 0