National Conference League Provides Plenty Of Surprises In Round Three

By Robert Haile

There were plenty of surprises in the third round of the National Conference League.

The top of the table clash in the Premier Division between Wath Brow Hornets and Thatto Heath Crusaders finished in an 8 – 8 draw.

While fellow top of the table side West Hull also drew away at York Acorn in another low scoring game that finished 10 – 10.

The rest of the division provided plenty of fireworks as Egremont Rangers lost 36 – 26 away to Rochdale Mayfield, Siddal won 34 – 10 at home to Pilkington Recs, Leigh Miners Rangers were beaten 20 – 32 by Hunslet Club Parkside.

In the biggest win of the division Lock Lane put 68 points on Thornhill Trojans in their 68 – 12 win.

Oulton Raiders sit top after 14 – 6 win away to Saddleworth Rangers.

Kells took the biggest win in all divisions away at Myton Warriors winning 82 – 6 while Stanningley beat Milford 31 – 10.

Ince Rose Bridge picked up their second win against Hull Dockers with a 44 – 18 win while Wigan St Patricks beat West Bowling 22 – 14.

Bradford Dudley Hill are still looking for their first win after Barrow Island won 24 – 10.

Dewsbury Moor Maroons picked up their first win leaving Beverley winless this season with a 36 – 20 victory.

The other pointless side in Division Two, Wigan St Judes are still pointless after Heworth ran out 60 – 0.

While Woolston Rovers beat Dewsbury Celtic 23 – 16.

At the top of the table Normanton Knights made it three from three with a 18 -16 win away to Hunslet Warriors while Clock Face Miners lost their 100 percent record away to Crosfields who won 28 – 22.

In the top of the top clash in Division Three East Leeds ran out 56 – 6 winners against Seaton Rangers while Hensingham picked up a 30 – 18 win at Waterhead Warriors.

Millom ran out 28 – 16 winners at home to Oldham St Annes while Shaw Cross Sharks beat Batley Boys 22 – 16.

Leigh East and Bentley played out a 12 – 12 draw while Eastmoor Dragons are still looking for their first points after Drighlington went home with a 48 – 20 win.

Premier Division Results

Thornhill Trojans 12 – 68 Lock Lane

York Acorn 10 – 10 West Hull

Leigh Miners Rangers 20 – 32 Hunslet Club Parkside

Rochdale Mayfield 36 – 26 Egremont Rangers

Siddal 34 – 10 Pilkington Recs

Thatto Heath Crusaders 8 – 8 Wath Brow Hornets

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 5
  2. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 5
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 5
  4. Lock Lane – 4
  5. Siddal – 4
  6. Hunslet Club Parkside – 4
  7. Rochdale Mayfield – 4
  8. Egremont Rangers – 2
  9. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  10. York Acorn – 1
  11. Pilkington Recs – 0
  12. Thornhill Trojans – 0

Division One Results

Milford 10 – 31 Stanningley

Myton Warriors 6 – 82 Kells

Skirlaugh v Featherstone Lions

Saddleworth Rangers 6 – 14 Oulton Raiders

Wigan St Patricks 22 – 14 West Bowling

Ince Rose Bridge 44 – 18 Hull Dockers

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 6
  2. Skirlaugh – 4
  3. Kells – 4
  4. Stanningley – 4
  5. Wigan St Patricks – 4
  6. Ince Rose Bridge – 4
  7. Hull Dockers – 2
  8. West Bowling – 2
  9. Saddleworth Rangers – 0
  10. Featherstone Lions – 0
  11. Milford – 0
  12. Myton Warriors – 0

Division Two Fixture

Hunslet Warriors 16- 18 Normanton Knights

Bradford Dudley Hill 10 – 24 Barrow Island

Crosfields 28 – 22 Clock Face Miners

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 36 – 20 Beverley

Heworth 60 – 0 Wigan St Judes

Woolston Rovers 23 – 16 Dewsbury Celtic

Division Two Table

  1. Crosfields – 6
  2. Normanton Knights – 6
  3. Heworth – 4
  4. Clock Face Miners – 4
  5. Woolston Rovers – 4
  6. Barrow Island – 4
  7. Hunslet Warriors – 2
  8. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 2
  9. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  10. Bradford Dudley Hill – 0
  11. Beverley – 0
  12. Wigan St Judes – 0

Division Three Results

Millom 28 – 16 Oldham St Annes

East Leeds 56 – 6 Seaton Rangers

Eastmoor Dragons 20 – 48 Drighlington

Leigh East 12 – 12 Bentley

Shaw Cross Sharks 22 – 16 Batley Boys

Waterhead Warriors 18 – 30 Hensingham

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 6
  2. Waterhead Warriors – 4
  3. Shaw Cross Sharks – 4
  4. Drighlington – 4
  5. Seaton Rangers – 4
  6. Bentley – 2
  7. Leigh East – 2
  8. Oldham St Annes – 2
  9. Hensingham – 2
  10. Batley Boys – 2
  11. Millom – 2
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 0