Top Of The Table Clash In The National Conference Leagues

By Robert Haile

A top of these table clash is the highlight of this weekend in the National Conference League.

In the Premier Division Wath Brow Hornets and Thatto Heath Crusaders meet in an early top of the table clash.

Fellow top of the table side West Hull travel to York Acorn who are looking for their first win.

While Egremont Rangers travel to Rochdale Mayfield in a repeat of the first televised game.

In the other Premier Division matches Siddal host Pilkington Recs, Lock Lane travel to Thornhill Trojans and Leigh Miners Rangers welcome Hunslet Club Parkside.

Division One’s top two are facing side looking for a win as Oulton Raiders travel to Saddleworth Rangers and Skirlaugh host Featherstone Lions.

Kells after opening their season with a home win are on the road to Myton Warriors while Stanningley travel to Milford.

Ince Rose Bridge and Hull Dockers face each other after picking up their first wins, while Wigan St Patricks face West Bowling.

A winless Bradford Dudley Hill host Barrow Island while Dewsbury Moor Maroons face Beverley with both sides looking for their first points.

The other pointless side in Division Two, Wigan St Judes travel to Heworth.

While Woolston Rovers host Dewsbury Celtic.

Top of the table Normanton Knights travel to Hunslet Warriors with fellow pace setters Clock Face Miners also on the road to Crosfields.

In another top of the top clash in Division Three East Leeds host Seaton Rangers while Waterhead Warriors also face Cumbrian opposition in Hensingham.

Millom host Oldham St Annes while Shaw Cross Sharks welcome Batley Boys.

In the other game Eastmoor Dragons will be looking for their first win against Drighlington.

Premier Division Fixtures

Thornhill Trojans v Lock Lane

York Acorn v West Hull

Leigh Miners Rangers v Hunslet Club Parkside

Rochdale Mayfield v Egremont Rangers

Siddal v Pilkington Recs

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Wath Brow Hornets

Premier Division Table

  1. West Hull – 4
  2. Thatto Heath Crusaders – 4
  3. Wath Brow Hornets – 4
  4. Lock Lane – 2
  5. Siddal – 2
  6. Rochdale Mayfield – 2
  7. Egremont Rangers – 2
  8. Leigh Miners Rangers – 2
  9. Hunslet Club Parkside – 2
  10. Pilkington Recs – 0
  11. Thornhill Trojans – 0
  12. York Acorn – 0

Division One Fixtures

Milford v Stanningley

Myton Warriors v Kells

Skirlaugh v Featherstone Lions

Saddleworth Rangers v Oulton Raiders

Wigan St Patricks v West Bowling

Ince Rose Bridge v Hull Dockers

Division One Table

  1. Oulton Raiders – 4
  2. Skirlaugh – 4
  3. Kells – 2
  4. Wigan St Patricks – 2
  5. Stanningley – 2
  6. Hull Dockers – 2
  7. West Bowling – 2
  8. Ince Rose Bridge – 2
  9. Saddleworth Rangers – 0
  10. Featherstone Lions – 0
  11. Milford – 0
  12. Myton Warriors – 0

Division Two Fixture

Hunslet Warriors v Normanton Knights

Bradford Dudley Hill v Barrow Island

Crosfields v Clock Face Miners

Dewsbury Moor Maroons v Beverley

Heworth v Wigan St Judes

Woolston Rovers v Dewsbury Celtic

Division Two Table

  1. Clock Face Miners – 4
  2. Crosfields – 4
  3. Normanton Knights – 4
  4. Heworth – 2
  5. Woolston Rovers – 2
  6. Hunslet Warriors – 2
  7. Barrow Island – 2
  8. Dewsbury Celtic – 2
  9. Bradford Dudley Hill – 0
  10. Dewsbury Moor Maroons – 0
  11. Beverley – 0
  12. Wigan St Judes – 0

Division Three Fixtures

Millom v Oldham St Annes

East Leeds v Seaton Rangers

Eastmoor Dragons v Drighlington

Leigh East v Bentley

Shaw Cross Sharks v Batley Boys

Waterhead Warriors v Hensingham

Division Three Table

  1. East Leeds – 4
  2. Seaton Rangers – 4
  3. Waterhead Warriors – 4
  4. Batley Boys – 2
  5. Oldham St Annes – 2
  6. Shaw Cross Sharks – 2
  7. Bentley – 2
  8. Leigh East – 2
  9. Drighlington – 2
  10. Hensingham – 0
  11. Millom – 0
  12. Eastmoor Dragons – 0