Nominations Announced For EE British Academy Film Awards In 2021

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards in 2021, celebrating the very best in film of the past year.

A total of 50 feature films received nominations today, March Tuesday 9, after a difficult year for the industry.

In a first for BAFTA, four women have been nominated in the Director category. Three of the nominated directors are also nominated for Film Not in the English Language.

Supporting new talent is at the heart of BAFTA’s remit and four of the five nominated films in Outstanding Debut are also nominated across other categories.  This year, first-time nominees account for four of the six nominated Directors and 21 of the 24 nominees in the performance categories.

Highlighting a strong year for British talent, the Outstanding British Film category has increased from six to 10 nominations, three of which are also nominated for Best Film.

The nominations were announced by Aisling Bea and Susan Wokoma at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Amanda Berry OBE, Chief Executive of BAFTA, said: “The last year has seen the Covid-19 pandemic impact everyone, and the film industry is no exception. I would like to thank all those who have supported us and enabled BAFTA to continue to celebrate the very best work in film, from our members who embraced the changes we made to the voting process to the distributors for ensuring that many more films were available for online viewing.

“Film has always held an essential place in our culture but I think we can all agree that it has been even more important during this time. I very much look forward to celebrating the incredible talent of all our nominees across on Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 April.”

Highlights of the nominations include:

  • Seven nominations for Nomadland and Rocks
  • Six nominations for The Father, Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman
  • Five nominations for The Dig and The Mauritanian
  • Four nominations for Another Round, Calm With Horses, Judas and the Black Messiah, News of the World and Sound of Metal
  • Three nominations for His House, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Soul and The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Two nominations for Greyhound, Limbo, Quo Vadis, Aida?, Saint Maud and The White Tiger
  • One nomination for each of the following feature films: Ammonite, Babyteeth, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Clemency, Collective, County Lines, Da 5 Bloods, David Attenborough: A Life on our Planet, Dear Comrades!, The Dissident, Emma., The Forty-Year-Old Version, Hillbilly Elegy, Les Misérables, The Midnight Sky, Moffie, Mogul Mowgli, Mulan, My Octopus Teacher, The One and Only Ivan, One Night in Miami…, Onward, Pieces of a Woman, Pinocchio, Rebecca, The Social Dilemma, Tenet and Wolfwalkers
  • The following British short films were nominated: Eyelash, Lizard, Lucky Break, Miss Curvy, The Present, The Fire Next Time, The Owl and the Pussycat, and The Song of a Lost Boy.

Krishnendu Majumdar, Chiar of BAFTA, said: “This year’s nominations showcase and celebrate the remarkable range of performances and nominees behind the camera from 50 films and we’re delighted to recognise such high-quality work. We are also delighted to see the strength of British film shine through in all categories.

“After last year’s nominations, we started the BAFTA Review process with the intention of levelling the playing field and introduced a range of measures to ensure that all entered films were seen by our members and judged on merit. We hope today you can see some of those changes reflected in the breadth and depth of those nominated and we congratulate all our nominees.”

The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award were announced on March 3 as Bukky Bakray, Conran Khan, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Morfydd Clark and Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù. The award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actress or actor who has demonstrated exceptional talent and has begun to capture the imagination of the UK public.

Voting is now open at ee.co.uk/bafta.

This year, the EE British Academy Film Awards will be celebrated across the weekend of 10 and 11 April. Two shows, recognising the very best in film of the past year, will be broadcast virtually from London’s Royal Albert Hall. The first show, celebrating the craft of film, will be broadcast on Saturday 10 April on BBC Two and BBC Two HD. The show on Sunday April 11 will be broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD. Both programmes will be broadcast in all major territories around the world. 

In the past year, BAFTA undertook a wide-ranging Review, signalling the beginning of a significant cultural shift within the organisation.

The changes introduced for the Film Awards are the first phase in an ongoing process of levelling the playing field for all entered films.

Full List of Nominations:

Best film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku – His House
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali – Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Director

  • Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Žbanić
  • Rocks – Sarah Gavron

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Bukky Bakray
  • Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film not in the English language

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Animated Film

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Original Screenplay

  • Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank – Jack Fincher
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Dig – Moira Buffini
  • The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Original Score

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian – Alwin H Küchler
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

Costume Design

  • Ammonite – Michael O’Connor
  • The Dig – Alice Babidge
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Mank – Trish Summerville

Editing

  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Production Design

  • The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Make-up and Hair

  • The Dig – Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Best Sound

  • Greyhound – nominees TBC
  • News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder
  • Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
  • Sound of Metal – Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
  • The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
  • Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

Best Casting

  • Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel
  • Minari – Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
  • Rocks – Lucy Pardee

British Short Film

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present

British Short Animation

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of A Lost Boy